Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-11052016-130154
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Gato de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo (President)
Alonso, Angela Maria
Bastos, Élide Rugai
Pontes, Heloisa André
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Racismo e decadência: sociedade, cultura e intelectuais em São Luís do Maranhão
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Decadência
Intelectuais
Racismo
São Luís do Maranhão
Abstract in Portuguese
O argumento desta tese é que a lenta configuração social do racismo na província do Maranhão pode ser observada como uma consequência inesperada da combinação de três processos distintos entre si, dotados de causalidades e efeitos próprios, mas cujo amálgama histórico impulsou a valorização simbólica e política das classificações de cor como critério de distinção e controle social. Em primeiro lugar, o processo econômico de derrocada do setor de exportação, diretamente vinculado à plantation escravista em relação à produção voltada para o mercado interno. Em segundo lugar, o crescimento demográfico da população livre de cor no conjunto dos trabalhadores, grupo que se tornou majoritário ainda na primeira metade do século dezenove. Por fim, o lugar periférico do Estado do Maranhão na política brasileira desde o processo de independência. Para demonstrar esta tese analiso a combinação desses processos na cidade de São Luís do Maranhão e os impasses da integração da população negra nessa sociedade que se imaginou como uma Atenas brasileira.
Title in English
Racism and decadancy: socity, culture, intelectuals in São Luis of Maranhão
Keywords in English
Culture
Decadency
Intellectual
São Luís do Maranhão
Abstract in English
The argument of this thesis is that the slow social setting of racism in the province of Maranhão can be seen as an unexpected consequence of the combination of three distinct processes with each other, provided with causalities and effects themselves, but whose historical amalgam impelled the symbolic and political value of color ratings as a criterion for distinction and social control. First, the economic process of collapse of the export sector, directly linked to the plantation slave in relation to production for the domestic market. Second, the demographic growth of the free colored population in the group of workers, a group that became even majority in the first half of the nineteenth century. Finally, the marginalization of Maranhão political elites in relation to the direction of the Brazilian State since the independence process. To demonstrate this thesis analyze the combination of these processes in the city of São Luis and deadlocks integration of black people in this society who imagined as the Brazilian Athens.