Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-09112012-122850
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Jatobá de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo (President)
Cavalcanti, Josefa Salete Barbosa
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo
Silvério, Valter Roberto
Weber, Silke
Title in Portuguese
Classe, raça e ação afirmativa: a política de inclusão social numa universidade pública de Pernambuco
Keywords in Portuguese
Classe
Cotas
Desigualdade
Pernambuco
Raça
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca analisar a política de cotas na Universidade de Pernambuco, procurando observar seus possíveis impactos na composição racial dos ingressantes nos cursos de graduação da referida instituição. O desenvolvimento desta pesquisa recorreu a seis bancos de dados, referentes aos exames vestibulares entre os anos de 2005 a 2010, os quais foram estudados por meio de uma abordagem quantitativa. Analisamos os efeitos na distribuição racial por cursos específicos, considerando o background social dos vestibulandos, desagregando-os em grupos comparativos por raça e origem escolar (beneficiários ou não da reserva de vagas), bem como outras categorias relevantes. Sistematizamos nossa observação a partir de três aspectos, os quais, segundo propomos, relacionam-se com a elaboração da política de cotas: a trajetória histórica e institucional da universidade; o mercado de ensino profissional superior na região; o contexto de mobilização político-social, especificamente no tocante à temática racial. Esses três pontos são analisados em consonância a uma orientação teórica que busca fundamentar as especificidades da realidade pernambucana no que diz respeito às relações raciais no estado e na composição de um quadro reprodutor de desigualdade durável. Concluímos, por meio da análise dos dados, que a concatenação dessas dinâmicas e especificidades repercute tanto na forma quanto nos efeitos da política de cotas da Universidade de Pernambuco, visto que, de maneira geral, tem levado a uma maior inclusão de estudantes negros advindos de escola pública, ao mesmo tempo em que ficam evidentes as estratégias empregadas pelos estudantes não-negros na reprodução do controle dos nichos ocupacionais mais prestigiosos.
Title in English
Class, race and affirmative action: the social inclusion politic in a public University of Pernambuco
Keywords in English
Class
Inequality
Pernambuco
Quotas
Race
Abstract in English
The present work seeks to analyze the quota policy in the admission process of the University of Pernambuco, looking for their possible outcomes in regards to the racial composition among the undergraduate students. In this research we used six different databanks related to the admission exams (vestibular) from 2005 until 2010, recurring to a quantitative approach for our study. We have analyzed the effects over the racial distribution in specific courses and considered the social background of the freshmen students, establishing comparable groups such as race and school origin (beneficiary or non-beneficiary of the quota policy), as well as other relevant categories. We have systematized our observation based on three aspects which, according to our proposition, are related to the elaboration of the quota policy: the historic and institutional trajectory of the university; the professional higher education market of the region; the context of political and social mobilization, especially concerning to the racial issue. These three points are analyzed in alignment with a theoretical orientation that seeks to justify the specificities regarding the race relations in Pernambuco and the reproduction of durable inequality. We have concluded, through data analysis, that the articulation of these dynamics and specificities resonates in both form and effects of the quota policy implemented by the University of Pernambuco, considering that, in a general way, it has included mostly black students coming from public schools, at the same time it highlights the strategies adopted by non-black students in keeping the more prestigious professional niches under control.