Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-09032012-103716
Document
Author
Full name
Sílvia Gaban
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Iram Jácome (President)
Lima, Jacob Carlos
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Saber mais, para lutar melhor: concepção e prática da formação sindical no Sindicato dos Metalúrgicos do ABC paulista e as novas estratégias sindicais no período 1999-2009
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação política
Formação sindical
Metalúrgicos do ABC
Reestruturação produtiva
Sindicalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A formação sindical tem sido considerada um elemento essencial para a formação política dos trabalhadores e associada historicamente a um movimento operário forte. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa tem como principal objetivo estudar a concepção e prática do programa de formação sindical do Sindicato dos Metalúrgicos do ABC paulista, no período de 1999-2009. Há uma concentração nessa década em razão da implantação do novo programa formativo em 1999, por decisão do 3º Congresso dos metalúrgicos, o qual aconteceu em um período de profundas transformações no capitalismo e no mundo do trabalho, cujos impactos se fizeram sentir no sindicalismo desde o início dos anos 1990, indicando uma necessidade de qualificação dos dirigentes e militantes. A pesquisa envolveu trabalho de campo em São Bernardo do Campo, estado de São Paulo, com ênfase no material empírico do Departamento de Formação, onde foram analisados relatórios, planos, dados quantitativos, material didático, associados a entrevistas com formadores profissionais e voluntários com experiência no programa. Foram estudados os seus dois principais eixos temáticos, traduzidos nos cursos Sindicato na Fábrica e Sindicato e Sociedade, bem como o tema voltado à formação dos dirigentes educadores, Formação de formadores. Esse material de pesquisa teve como eixo de análise o conceito de construção da experiência de classe em E.P.Thompson, e ao de socialização em Claude Dubar e Dubet & Martuccelli, associado aos autores do debate sobre essas transformações, como também aqueles que discutem novas possibilidades de identidades sindicais e novas estratégias. Os resultados desta pesquisa apontam não só para a construção de uma experiência consistente e qualitativa de discussão dessas transformações no mundo do trabalho, como para a qualificação de seus dirigentes para a ação sindical, indicando uma resistência dos trabalhadores por meio de novas estratégias em um cenário desfavorável. Entretanto, apesar dos avanços, desafios são postos a esse coletivo.
Title in English
Know more, to fight better: conception and practice of union education at Metalworkers Union of ABC paulista and the new union strategies in the period 1999-2009
Keywords in English
Metalworkers of ABC
Political education
Productive Restructuring
Union education
Unionism
Abstract in English
Union education has been considered an essential element for political formation of workers and historically associated to strong workers´ movement. In this direction, this research mainly aims to study the conception and practice of the union education programme at Metalworkers Union of ABC paulista in the period 1999-2009. The reason why there is a concentration in this decade is the implementation of the new formative programme in 1999, by decision of the third metalworkers´ congress, which happened in a period of deep transformation in the capitalism and in the work world. Its impacts have been felt in the unionism since the beginning of the 1990s, indicating the militants and leaders´ qualification need. Research involved fieldwork in São Bernardo do Campo, state of São Paulo, with emphasis on the empirical resource of Educational Department, where they were analysed reports, plans, quantitative data, teaching material, associated to interviews with professional and volunteer teachers with experience on the programme. They were studied the two main programme topics, expressed by the courses Union in the plant and Union and Society, as well as the subject faced to the education of teacher leader, Education for teachers. This research material had as analysis focal point the concept of the building of class experience at E.P. Thompson and that one of socialization at Claude Dubar e Dubet & Martuccelli, associated to the authors of the debate about this transformation, as well as those ones who discuss new unionist identities possibilities and new strategies. These research results indicate not only to the building of a consistent and qualitative experience of these work world transformation discussion but also to the leaders´ qualification for union action, indicating a kind of resistance of the workers by new strategies in an unfavourable landscape. However, despite the advances, there are still challenges to this collective.