Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-06112012-103323
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandro Henrique Paixão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Waizbort, Leopoldo Garcia Pinto (President)
Alonso, Angela Maria
Monteiro, Pedro Meira
Schapochnik, Nelson
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Elementos constitutivos para o estudo do público literário no Rio de Janeiro e em São Paulo no Segundo Reinado
Keywords in Portuguese
Folhetim
Grupo social
Imprensa e gabinete de leitura
Público literário (século XIX)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho orientou-se por uma pergunta: qual era o público literário (leitor e consumidor) de Alexandre Dumas, Manuel Antonio de Almeida, José de Alencar e Fagundes Varella e de suas respectivas produções literárias que foram difundidas no Brasil entre 1850 e 1860? Para responder a esta pergunta, o trabalho buscou identificar e caracterizar como grupo social uma fração do público literário brasileiro destes escritores e de seus folhetins, publicados na forma de romances e crônicas. Eles circularam no Gabinete Português de Leitura do Rio de Janeiro (Dumas) e em dois jornais do Império - Correio Mercantil-RJ (Almeida e Alencar) e Correio Paulistano-SP (Varella). E nestes espaços sua presença foi considerada bastante expressiva a ponto de existir, em um país marcado pela escravidão e analfabetismo, uma fração de público para eles. Essa fração não representava apenas a elite, advinha também de outros estratos sociais, que carecem de investigação sociológica. Diante da variedade do sistema literário brasileiro, extraímos dele somente alguns momentos que, uma vez compreendidos, apresentam elementos constitutivos de uma fração do público literário no Segundo Reinado no Rio de Janeiro e em São Paulo.
Title in English
Constitutive elements for the study of the literary public in Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo during the Second Empire
Keywords in English
Feuilleton
Literary public (19th century)
Press and subscription libraries
Social groups
Abstract in English
The research question guiding this study was: who was the literary public (both reader and consumer) of the works of Alexandre Dumas, Manuel Antonio de Almeida, José de Alencar, and Fagundes Varella that were published in Brazil between the years of 1850 and 1860? To answer this question, this study attempted to identify and characterize as a social group a fraction of the Brazilian literary public who consumed the writings of the aforementioned authors, which circulated as feuilleton (novels and chronicles). Such writings circulated at the Gabinete Português de Leitura in Rio de Janeiro (Dumas) and in two newspapers printed during the Empire - Correio Mercantil from Rio de Janeiro (Almeida and Alencar) and Correio Paulistano from São Paulo (Varella). Their presence was of such importance that a fraction of the literary public existed in a country marked by slavery and illiteracy. This fraction did not represent the elite only, it included other social groups requiring investigation. In relation to the diversity of the Brazilian literary system some elements were extracted in this investigation. Once understood, they present constitutive elements of a fraction of the literary public in Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo during the Second Empire of Brazil.