Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-06102022-210224
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Baiochi do Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Maria Helena Oliva (President)
Rossi, Túlio Cunha
Rovai, Mauro Luiz
Trevisan, Anderson Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Amor em telas: amor e tecnologia digital em filmes dos anos 2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Amor
Racionalização
Sociologia e cinema
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute um conjunto de produções audiovisuais da década de 2010, procurando contribuir com uma compreensão sociológica do problema identificado como o impacto das novas tecnologias (sobretudo digitais) sobre as formas de viver e pensar o amor no momento contemporâneo. A partir da análise de quatro filmes e um seriado - Medianeras: Buenos Aires na era do amor virtual (2011); Her (2013); Noah (2013); La Corrispondenza (2016); e Osmosis (2019) -, valores, motivações e ideias presentes em tais produções foram problematizados à luz da teoria sociológica. O que se pretendeu mostrar é como o amor e a tecnologia aparecem entrelaçados nas produções em questão. A análise individual de cada obra permitiu-nos perceber a existência de um movimento de racionalização que abarca o amor, notado por meio de modificações na percepção do tempo e espaço e da valorização do controle, exatidão e previsibilidade dos elementos associados ao relacionamento amoroso. Procuramos, então, atentar para as especificidades e sentidos desse movimento por meio da elaboração de uma discussão capaz de estabelecer conexões entre os pontos destacados nas análises das obras audiovisuais
Title in English
Love on screen: love and digital technology in 2010s films
Keywords in English
Love
Rationalization
Sociology and cinema
Technology
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses a set of audiovisual productions from the 2010s and seeks to contribute to a sociological understanding of the problem identified as the impact of new technologies (especially the digital ones) on the ways of living and thinking (about) love in the contemporary moment. Based on the analysis of four films and a series - Medianeras (2011); Her (2013); Noah (2013); La Corrispondenza (2016); and Osmosis (2019) -, values, motivations and ideas present in such productions were problematized through sociological theory. We aimed to show how love and technology appear intertwined in the productions listed. The individual analysis of each production allowed us to perceive the existence of a rationalization movement that encompasses love. In the films and series, it was noticed through changes in the perception of time and space and in the appreciation of control, accuracy and predictability of the elements associated with the love relationship. We seek, then, to pay attention to the specificities and meanings of this rationalization movement by means of the elaboration of a discussion capable of establishing connections between the points highlighted in the analysis of audiovisual works