Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-06042015-190057
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Nunes Pannain
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao (President)
Alonso, Angela Maria
Pessanha, Charles Freitas
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Urquidi, Vivian Grace Fernandez Davila
Title in Portuguese
A crise do Estado boliviano e a autonomia indígena
Keywords in Portuguese
Assembleia do povo Guarani
Autonomia indígena
Bolívia
Charagua
Crise política
Organizações sociais indígenas
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, parto da última crise política boliviana para mostrar como a forte mobilização social, entre os anos de 2000 e 2005, rompeu com as fronteiras do campo da política institucional. Apesar da ascensão de representantes dos setores indígenas e camponeses, em 2006, a crise política não chegou ao fim. Ela adquiriu novas características. A partir de 2006, os papéis se inverteram: aqueles que haviam sido deslocados do controle do poder político nacional buscavam a desestabilização institucional; enquanto os movimentos sociais, que haviam levado à desestabilização dos governos anteriores, colocavam-se como defensores da nova ordem. Com a superação da crise e o retorno à conjuntura ordinária, as fronteiras do campo foram redefinidas e novos espaços de participação foram criados para os atores indígenas. A redefinição do campo da política institucional veio acompanhada do projeto de criação do Estado Plurinacional, que aponta para o reconhecimento de distintas formas de organizações sociais e políticas existentes dentro do território boliviano. Este trabalho procura explicar igualmente como a rearticulação do campo da política institucional influenciou na reestruturação estatal anunciada. Para tanto, analiso os debates sobre as autonomias indígenas e a criação da autonomia guarani no município de Charagua
Title in English
The Bolivian political crisis and the indigenous autonomy
Keywords in English
Asamblea del Pueblo Guaraní
Bolivia
Charagua
Indigenous autonomy
Indigenous organizations
Political crisis
Abstract in English
The last Bolivian political crisis and the important associated social mobilization, between the years of 2000 and 2005, rendered the boundaries of the institutional politics field fluid. Despite the rising of indigenous and peasants groups in 2006, the political crisis was not overcome. Since 2006, the long standing roles in Bolivian politics have changed: those who had been replaced in control of national political power now tried to disrupt institutional power; the social movements, whose actions worked to destabilize previous governments, now became the defenders of the new order. Once the political crisis of those years was overcome, the boundaries of the field were restructured and new spaces for the participation of indigenous actors were created. The redefinition of the institutional politics field resulted in the creation of the Plurinational State of Bolivia, where different forms of social and political organization that operate in Bolivia are given recognition in the redefinition of the state. This work also aims to shed light on how the reorganization of the institutional politics field has influenced the announced state restructure. With this purpose, I analyse the debates concerning the indigenous autonomies and the experience of the Guarani autonomy in Charagua