Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-05022010-171309
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Gorete Marques de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu, Sergio França Adorno de (President)
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar
Salla, Fernando Afonso
Title in Portuguese
O crime de tortura e a justiça criminal: um estudo dos processos de tortura na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidadania
Direitos humanos
Justiça criminal
Tortura
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre a continuidade da tortura no atual Estado Democrático de Direito existente no Brasil, destacando a dissonância entre a criminalização da tortura no ordenamento jurídico e político e a efetividade da punição desse crime pelo sistema de justiça criminal. Destaca-se o fato de que a lei 9.455/97, que tipifica o crime de tortura no Brasil, considera que qualquer pessoa pode ser responsabilizada por crime de tortura. Ela difere da Convenção Contra a Tortura e Outros Tratamentos ou Penas Cruéis, Desumanos e Degradantes, que especifica que a tortura é todo o ato praticado por agentes do Estado, restringindo a penalidade apenas para esses agentes. Sendo assim, a lei brasileira pode servir para punir tanto os agentes do Estado como os não agentes. Este dado é importante porque existe uma distinção entre os julgamentos em que figuram como réus os agentes do Estado daqueles em que os réus são não agentes do Estado. Essas distinções revelam que os julgamentos de crimes de tortura não se dirigem somente ao ato criminoso, mas aos agressores, vítimas e testemunhas. A pesquisa sustenta que a continuidade da tortura não está baseada apenas na recorrência e dinâmica dessa prática em delegacias, presídios e unidades de internação. Ela está ligada à forma como a tortura é interpretada, não somente pela sociedade, mas pelas instituições de segurança e justiça. Essa interpretação leva em conta o perfil dos acusados e das vítimas, as condições em que esses supostos crimes de tortura ocorreram, em que circunstâncias, quem são os responsáveis pelas denúncias, quem são os acusados, quem são as vítimas, etc. Desse modo, podemos dizer que o que está em julgamento não é o ato criminoso da tortura contra um ser humano, mas se este ser humano é titular de um direito, se ele é considerado um membro da comunidade, de um mundo comum em que as pessoas são vistas como iguais e como cidadãs.
Title in English
Crime of torture and criminal justice: a study of torture cases in the city of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Citizenship
Criminal justice
Criminal procedure
Human rights
Torture
Trial
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a study of the continual use of torture within Brazils contemporary democratic regime, drawing attention to the discord between the criminalization of torture in political and judicial ordinances and the effectiveness of punishment for that crime under the criminal justice system. The work highlights the fact that the Law 9.455/1997 (Torture Act), which categorizes torture in Brazil, considers that any individual can be held responsible for the crime of torture. This law differs from the 1984 Convention Against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment which specifies that torture is an act that can only be committed by agents of the State, thus restricting penalty only to those agents. Therefore, Brazilian Law can serve to punish both State agents and non-State agents. This is an important fact because there is a distinction between trials where the defendants are State Law Enforcement Officials and those where the defendants are not State agents. These distinctions reveal that trials for crimes of torture do not only address the criminal action but also the perpetrators, victims and witnesses. Research shows that the persistence of torture is not only based on the recurrence and dynamic of these practices in police stations, prisons, facilities belonging to the armed forces and juvenile detention centers. It is linked to the way torture is interpreted not only by society but also by the security and justice institutions. This interpretation takes into account the profile of the accused and of the victims, the conditions in which the alleged crimes occurred, in what respective circumstances, who are responsible for the denunciations, who are the accused, who are the victims, etc. Consequently, one can say that what is on trial is not the criminal act of torturing a human being but whether this human being is entitled to have rights, whether he or she is considered a member of the community, of a common world in which all people are should be seen as equal and as citizens.