Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-04082016-162239
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano das Neves Bodart
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao (President)
Comin, Alvaro Augusto
Gohn, Maria da Glória Marcondes
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza
Romão, Wagner de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Atuação dos partidos políticos e dos movimentos sociais na construção e manutenção de um espaço institucionalizado de participação social
Keywords in Portuguese
Movimentos sociais
Orçamento participativo
Política Institucional e não Institucional
Repertório
Teoria do confronto político
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese insere-se no debate em torno das relações entre movimentos sociais, partidos políticos e Estado, estando voltada à análise da produção de um espaço institucionalizado de participação social, a saber, o Orçamento Participativo. Realiza uma abordagem teórica revisada da Teoria do Confronto Político para pensar o repertório dos movimentos sociais na política institucional e não institucional. Do ponto de vista empírico, estudamos um conjunto interligado de atores coletivos: os movimentos sociais da Serra (ES), os partidos políticos e o Estado. Esses estão envolvidos diretamente no contexto histórico e político do recorte desse estudo (1980-2015), sendo componentes analíticos do problema de pesquisa. A questão central foi compreender como os partidos políticos (e seus agentes) e os movimentos sociais da Serra se comportaram antes e após a implantação de um espaço institucionalizado de participação social frente ao Estado. Assim, buscou-se identificar as influências dos partidos políticos sobre os movimentos sociais e vice-versa. Para a operacionalização dessa análise recorremos à pesquisa histórico-documental apoiada em narrativas de atoreschave nesse processo. Dentre as considerações finais possíveis de serem aferidas, notamos que o uso do repertório de ação dos movimentos sociais da Serra sofreu transformações substantivas após a sua inserção na política institucionalizada. Enquanto que nos anos de 1980 predominou o uso de um repertório de confronto político, a partir da abertura de um espaço institucionalizado de participação social sobressaiu o uso de um repertório marcado por estratégias de proximidade, ainda que o repertório de confronto não tenha sido suspenso por completo. Os problemas sociais e a ausência do Estado nos anos de 1980, somados à ampliação das oportunidades políticas, à redução das restrições e à existência de uma significativa coesão social, possibilitaram a criação de um quadro interpretativo inicial marcado pelas noções de participação social, responsabilização do Estado das condições sociais precárias de grande parte da população, o qual transformou-se em uma conexão entre as orientações interpretativas dos indivíduos e das organizações, dando força à ideia de que era necessária a criação de um espaço de participação social institucionalizado. Ao mesmo tempo que o movimento social se fortaleceu, tornou-se aparelhado pelos partidos políticos, o que afastou do OP a sociedade civil não organizada. O estudo da experiência da Serra-ES ao destacar uma realidade que, em certa medida, ocorre em diversas cidades brasileiras, corrobora para pensarmos as relações entre movimentos sociais, partidos políticos e Estado (sob a perspectiva de intersecções Estado-movimento) no contexto democrático atual.
Title in English
Activities of political parties and social movements in the construction and maintenance of an institutionalized space for social participation
Keywords in English
Institutional and Non-Institutional politics
Participatory budget
Political confrontation theory
Repertoire
Social movements
Abstract in English
This thesis is part of the debate on relations among social movements, political parties and the State and is focused on the analysis of an institutionalized space for social participation, namely, the Participatory Budget. It carries out a revised theoretical approach of the Political Confrontation Theory in order to consider the repertoire of social movements in institutional and non-institutional politics. From an empirical point of view, we studied an interconnected set of collective actors: the social movements of Serra (ES), political parties, and the State. These are directly involved in the historical and political context in the framing of this study (1980 - 2015), being analytical components of the research problem. The central question was to understand how the political parties (and their agents) and the social movements in Serra behaved before the State both prior to and after the introduction of an institutionalized space for social participation. Thus, we sought to identify the influences of political parties on the social movements and viceversa. For the implementation of this analysis, we made use of historicaldocumentary research supported by narratives from key actors in that process. Among the final considerations to be assessed, we found that the use of the repertoire of social movement action in Serra underwent substantial transformations after its insertion into institutionalized politics. Whereas in the 1980s the use of a repertoire of political confrontation predominated, upon the liberalization of an institutionalized space for social participation, the use of a repertoire marked by strategies of proximity stand out, although the repertoire of confrontation hadnt been completely suspended. Social problems and the absence of the State in the 1980s, in addition to the expansion of political opportunities, the reduction of restrictions, and the existence of a significant social cohesion, enabled the creation of an initial interpretive political scene marked by the notions of social participation, State accountability for the precarious social conditions of a large part of the population, which was transformed into a connection between the interpretive direction of individuals and of organizations, giving strength to the idea that the creation of an institutionalized space for social participation was necessary. At the same time the social movement was strengthened, it was harnessed by the political parties which removed the nonorganized civil society from the Participatory Budget. The study of the experience of Serra, ES, in highlighting a reality which, to some extent, takes place in several Brazilian cities aids in allowing us to consider the relations among social movements, political parties, and the State (from the perspective of the State movement intersections) in the current democratic context.