Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-04072008-152652
Document
Author
Full name
David Evan Harris
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Hirano, Sedi (President)
Musse, Ricardo
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
'Você vai me servir': desigualdade, proximidade e agência nos dois lados do Equador
Keywords in Portuguese
Agência
Desigualdade
Emprego doméstico
Mobilidade social
Moralidade
Pobreza
Responsabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação apresenta uma etnografia de caráter comparativo das relações entre empregadas domésticas e seus empregadores, no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos. Com foco no entendimento das maneiras específicas com que empregadores contratam, interagem, e discutem a respeito de suas empregadas domésticas, a obra almeja alcançar um maior entendimento da reprodução e legitimação da desigualdade e da influência da ideologia econômica neoliberal nos dois países. O estudo apresenta uma tipologia binacional de empregadas domésticas, uma análise histórica das transições históricas no emprego doméstico nos dois países e um estudo dos fatores econômicos influenciando o trabalho doméstico. A conclusão propõe que apenas um continuum recomeço, com relações "tradicionais" e afetivas, enraizado em relações sociais desenvolvidas em sociedades pré-capitalistas, e tendendo a relações mais "racionalistas" e impessoais pode explicar uma grande parte do desenvolvimento da profissão nos dois países. Porém, não é trabalhando para a evolução da ocupação profissional nesse sentido é que haverá melhorias para a empregada doméstica de forma duradoura. Para que mudanças fundamentais ocorram para melhorar a vida no emprego doméstico, é necessária ação coletiva que enfrente a racionalidade neoliberal hegemônica - uma força cultural e estrutural - que tem reconfigurado as paisagens socioeconômicas dos dois países e, nas últimas décadas, deixado cada vez mais mulheres sem outra opção que entrar para o emprego doméstico. O caso de emprego doméstico entre esses dois países demonstra bem como a racionalidade e as políticas neoliberais facilitam a reprodução continua de formas de desigualdade e servidão antes associadas com ordens sociais obsoletos.
Title in English
"You will serve me": inequality, proximity and agency on both sides of the equator
Keywords in English
Agency
Domestic labor
Inequality
Morality
Poverty
Responsibility
Social mobility
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a comparative ethnography of the relations of domestic employment in Brazil and the United States. With a focus on understanding the specific ways in which employers contract, interact with, and discuss their domestic workers, the work aims to develop a greater understanding of the reproduction and legitimation of social inequality and the influence of neoliberal economic ideology in the two countries. The study presents a proposed binational typology of domestic workers, a historical analysis of the transitions in domestic work in the two countries and a study of economic factors influencing domestic work. The conclusion proposes that a continuum beginning with "traditional", affective relations, rooted in social relations developed in pre-capitalist societies, and leading increasingly towards more "rationalistic" and impersonal relations can explain much of the development of the profession's relations in the two countries, but that working to simply push the occupation forward on this path will not in itself help the domestic worker. For fundamental change to occur to improve the lives of the women in domestic employment, collective action towards overall societal change is necessary, challenging the hegemonic neoliberal rationality - in itself both a cultural and structural force - that has reconfigured the socioeconomic landscapes of both countries and shifted increasing numbers of women into domestic employment in recent decades. The case of domestic employment across these two nations is an exceptional demonstration of the ways in which neoliberal rationality and policy make possible the continued reproduction of forms of inequality and servitude once associated with outmoded social orders.