Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-04072008-104453
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina da Matta Chasin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu, Sergio França Adorno de (President)
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar
Carvalho, Maria Alice Rezende de
Title in Portuguese
Uma simples formalidade: estudo sobre a experiência dos Juizados Especiais Cíveis em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração da justiça
Assimetria
Conciliação
Juizado Especial Cível Juizado
Justiça informal
Reforma do Judiciário
Sistema de justiça
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta um estudo acerca do Juizado Especial Cível, instituição do sistema de justiça responsável por apurar causas cíveis consideradas de menor complexidade (pequenas causas). Orientado pelos princípios de oralidade, simplicidade, informalidade, economia processual e celeridade, o juizado constitui a primeira experiência em nível nacional de informalização da justiça. Objetivando-se entender a estrutura e a dinâmica de funcionamento do juizado, dois recortes foram realizados: um cronológico e um sincrônico. No primeiro deles, é realizada uma análise da construção institucional do juizado. Partindo do contexto internacional em que se constitui o movimento de acesso à justiça, foram abordados o surgimento e a estruturação do juizado brasileiro. Sua implementação esteve condicionada à tensão entre dois elementos, que, em diferentes momentos, apareceram de modo mais ou menos acentuados: a busca de ampliação do acesso e o alívio da sobrecarga da justiça comum. Na década de 1980, o primeiro assume maior destaque; nos anos 1990, verifica-se uma inflexão e o elemento de alívio da carga judiciária progressivamente obscurece a dimensão do acesso. O segundo recorte foi a compreensão do funcionamento atual do juizado. Foram selecionadas duas unidades da cidade de São Paulo: uma situada na área central e outra na zona leste. A pesquisa observou a dinâmica de diferentes etapas processuais, atendo-se principalmente às audiências de conciliação. A análise focou a atuação dos conciliadores e dos juizes, o conteúdo das sessões e a relação entre as partes. Constatou-se que, em geral, as conciliações envolvem apenas negociações de valores, em detrimento de discussões de direito. Além disso, a assimetria das relações entre as partes destacou-se através do exame de elementos de desigualdade nos casos observados. Finalmente, apontou-se o Projeto Expressinho - resolução pré-processual de reclamações envolvendo empresas cadastradas - como exemplo das tendências postas em curso pelas propostas de reforma do sistema de justiça.
Title in English
The small claims court, the Brazilian justice system institution responsible for claims considered to be less complex (small claims)
Keywords in English
Assymmetry
Conciliation
Courts
Informal justice
Judicial reform
Justice administration
Justice system
Small claims courts
Abstract in English
This work is a study about the small claims court, the Brazilian justice system institution responsible for claims considered to be less complex (small claims). Oriented by the principles of orality, simplicity, informality, economy of proceedings and celerity, the small claims courts is the first Brazilian national experience related to the justice informalization. In order to understand the small claims court structure and its functional dynamics, two approachs were designed: a chronological one and other on synchronical basis. The first approach is an analysis of the institutional construction of the small claims courts. After examining the international context in which the access to justice movement was constituted, the study then deals with the formation and structuring of the Brazilian small claims court. Its implementation has been conditioned by the tension between two elements that, at different times, arose in more or less greater degrees of intensity: the pursuit of wider access to justice and the relief of the regular court overload. In the 1980's, the first element was given more emphasis, and then in the 1990's, there was a modification, in which the element of regular court relief progressively obscured the dimension of access to justice. The second approach of the study consists in comprehending the current small claims court's operation. For that two small claims court units located in the city of São Paulo were selected: one downtown and another in an eastern district of the city. The research consisted of observation of the dynamics of different procedural stages, concentrating mainly on the conciliation audience. The analysis focuses on the conciliator's and judge's performance, the subjects of the sessions and the relation between the parties. It was verified that, generally, the conciliation involves just value negotiating, regardless of rights debate. Also, the assymmetry between the parties stands out by the examination of inequalities at the observed cases. Finally, the Project "Expressinho" - pre-process resolution of claims, involving some registered enterprises - was pointed out as an example to demonstrate some of the trends of the justice system reform proposals.