Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-04022010-170830
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Iemma Meira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao (President)
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão
Truzzi, Oswaldo Mario Serra
Title in Portuguese
Posições de classe e modos de vida em uma cidade interiorana
Keywords in Portuguese
Classes sociais
Estratificação social
Modos de vida
Posições de classe
Sociologia urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da estratificação social, e mais especificamente sobre a questão da relação entre posições de classe e modos de vida. O estudo da estratificação social se justifica pela relevância deste tema na sociologia, uma vez que sempre foi objeto de discussão, desde os autores clássicos até os contemporâneos. O aspecto dos modos de vida escolhido para a pesquisa foi o local de moradia. O objeto de estudo escolhido foi a cidade de São Carlos, e buscou-se analisar a relação entre as posições de classe e o local de moradia naquele município por meio de mapas e dados obtidos a partir do Censo 2000 do IBGE. A divisão da população em posições de classe foi feita por meio de um esquema baseado no de Erik Wright, e que foi considerado o mais adequado aos nossos objetivos e aos dados disponíveis. Os dados mostraram diferenças interessantes entre padrões de distribuição espacial de alguns conjuntos de posições de classe, levando-nos a crer que a posição de classe tem, sim, alguma influência nos modos de vida.
Title in English
Class positions and ways of life in a provincial town
Keywords in English
Class locations
Social classes
Social stratification
Urban sociology
Ways of life
Abstract in English
This work is about social stratification, and more specifically about the question of the relation between class locations and ways of life. The study of social stratification is self-justified by the relevance of this subject in sociology, as it has always been a discussion object since the classic authors to the contemporary ones. The aspect of the ways of life which we have chosen for this research was the place of living. The chosen object of study was the city of Sao Carlos, and we tried to analyze the relation between class locations and place of living in that city by using maps and data from the Census 2000, of IBGE. The division of the population within class locations was made by the use of a scheme based in Erik Wrights one, which we considered the most appropriate to our goals and with the available data. The maps and data had shown interesting differences between the patterns of spatial distribution of some sets of class locations. This has made us believe that the class location has, indeed, some sort of influence in the ways of life.