Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-04012018-164207
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Della Torre de Carvalho Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Musse, Ricardo (President)
Cohn, Gabriel
Maar, Wolfgang Leo
Puzone, Vladimir Ferrari
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Adorno, crítico dialético da cultura
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica da cultura
Crítica literária
Dialética
Indústria Cultura
Marxismo
Teoria Crítica
Theodor W Adorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese tem como objetivo compreender a crítica que Theodor W. Adorno faz da cultura e de que maneira ela se distingue dos modelos advindos da crítica cultural e da sociologia da cultura. Com esse fito, a tese apresenta uma série de análises da cultura de Adorno, que se iniciam na década de 1930, principalmente no seu debate com Walter Benjamin acerca da relação entre arte e política. Procurou-se entender como esse debate sofreu uma inflexão com o exílio de Adorno nos Estados Unidos, onde foi formulado o conceito de indústria cultural, a partir do qual se delineiam as críticas de Adorno ao rádio, ao cinema e à televisão e ao modo de integração social mobilizado pelo capitalismo tardio. Por meio da apresentação de outros momentos de sua obra, como a crítica literária, a estética e a filosofia, buscou-se demonstrar a complementaridade dos momentos diversos que, juntos, permitem entrever uma crítica dialética, cuja consequência é a suprassunção do próprio conceito de cultura.
Title in English
Adorno, dialectical critic of culture
Keywords in English
Critical Theory
Critique of culture
Culture Industry
Dialectics
Literary critique
Marxism
Theodor W Adorno
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to comprehend the nature of Theodor W. Adornos critique of culture and how it distinguishes itself from different models arising from cultural critique and from sociology of culture. For this purpose, the dissertation presents a series of Adornos analyses of culture, which begins in the 1930s, especially in his debate with Walter Benjamin concerning art and politics. It sought to understand how this debate suffered an inflection due to Adornos exile in the United States, where the concept of culture industry would be conceived and out of which his critique of radio, cinema and television and of the mode of social integration in late capitalism were delineated. Through the presentation of other moments of Adornos work, such as literary critique, aesthetics and philosophy, it sought to demonstrate the complementarity of different moments which, together, allow us to glimpse a dialectical critique whichs consequence is the sublation of the very concept of culture.