Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-03122015-161059
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Dias Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Alonso, Angela Maria (President)
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de
Botelho, André Pereira
Gondra, José Gonçalves
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
A educação como prática política: formação e renovação de repertórios pedagógicos no segundo Reinado (o Colégio Pedro II, o Ginásio Baiano e o Culto à Ciência)
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil Império
Currículo
Inovação
Modernização
Reprodução social
Abstract in Portuguese
O argumento principal deste trabalho parte do pressuposto de que pensar a educação é fundamental para se entender o processo de crise política e as lógicas de renovação social que se desenrolaram durante o Segundo Reinado no Brasil. Assim, a análise do cotidiano escolar de três instituições aqui consideradas modelares de ensino secundário o Colégio Pedro II, fundado em 1837, o Ginásio Baiano, fundado em 1858, e o Culto à Ciência, de 1874 permite identificar, em cada uma delas, padrões distintos de socialização. Trata-se, pois, de uma análise dos sentidos políticos atribuídos à função educativa naquele período. Interessa, portanto: 1. observar a lógica que presidia a organização didático-curricular das instituições ou seja, seus projetos educacionais , buscando identificar temas e questões que podem ser tomados como indicadores de inovações e transformações no conceito de educação em uso na época para, em seguida, 2. analisar de que maneiras tais inovações poderiam se difundir dentre os alunos, realçando aí uma relação social particular, professor-aluno, como meio fundamental de vincular tais projetos, a princípio abstratos, a práticas educativas cotidianas e regulares. O interesse principal, ao final, é 3. sugerir, por meio da apresentação da trajetória de personagens exemplares diretores, professores e alguns alunos egressos dessas instituições os vínculos entre projetos educacionais e ação política no contexto de crise política do Império. O conceito de repertório pedagógico permite associar projeto e prática educacionais, reforçando a modularidade do Colégio Pedro II na esfera da educação secundária e abrindo espaço para a formação de práticas dissonantes de aspecto modernizador tanto no Ginásio Baiano quanto no Culto à Ciência.
Title in English
Education as politics: the formation and renovation of educational repertoires during Dom Pedros II reign in Brazil (Colégio Pedro II, Ginásio Baiano and Culto à Ciência)
Keywords in English
Brazilian Empire
Curriculum
Modernization
Political innovation
Social reproduction
Abstract in English
The main topic of this thesis comes from the supposition that education is a main sphere in the analysis of Brazilian Empire political crisis and its social renovation patterns developed during Pedros II reign (1840-1889). The routines of three schools considered here as modulates that time Colégio Pedro II, founded in Rio in 1837; Ginásio Baiano, from Salvador in 1858; and Culto à Ciência founded in Campinas in 1874 generated different socialization patterns. These patterns, as shown in this work, had political meanings. The purpose was 1. to notice the didactical and curricular logics of these three institutions its educational projects as source of themes and questions that denote innovations and transformations in the concept of education of the time, to 2. analyze how these innovations could be disseminated through the agents involved at schools organization, basically teachers and students. The intention is to show the practice of educational projects working through those relations. As doing so, this work wants to suggest, when observed the trajectories of some chosen agents from the tree institutions, the relation between educational projects and political action at a political crisis moment as complementary spheres. The use of the concept of repertoire as proposed by Ann Swidler (1986; 1995; 2001), here adapted as an educational repertoire, allows the association between culture here, in its educational sphere and politics. Doing so, Colégio Pedro II the main school of Brazilian Empire is taken as the source of an educational repertoire. This so called imperial repertoire, faced with different situations in distinct places as Bahia and São Paulo provinces and through the performances of directors and teachers as Abílio Borges and João Köpke, were adapted to new contexts, answering the same questions with new answers. The modern educational repertoire improved by Borges and Kökpe reinforces the similarity between education and politics, opening the political field to dissonant proposals, as the abolition of slavery and the Republics system.