Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-03102022-114540
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Alexandre Pupo Quintino
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2022
Directeur
Jury
Comin, Alvaro Augusto (Président)
Mattos, Paulo Todescan Lessa
Mello, Guilherme Santos
Nunes, Wellington
Titre en portugais
O BNDES durante as presidências de Lula e Dilma: uma análise do uso do banco para o desenvolvimento entre 2003-2016
Mots-clés en portugais
Banco de desenvolvimento
BNDES Partido dos Trabalhadores
Política industrial
Políticas de desenvolvimento
Resumé en portugais
A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar e caracterizar o papel que Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social BNDES cumpriu no projeto de desenvolvimento dos governos do Presidente Lula e da Presidenta Dilma, entre 2003 e 2016. Para tal, utilizamos como fonte de análise (i) os dados de desembolsos do banco no período, (ii) discursos dos presidentes do BNDES e (iii) entrevistas realizadas com agentes técnicos e políticos envolvidos no seu uso. Iniciamos esse trabalho com uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o histórico de dos bancos de desenvolvimento, tendo como objetivo construir os contornos e características do objeto de pesquisa que nos propomos a investigar. Ao analisar o caso específico do BNDES, retomamos sua trajetória histórica (1952-2002) para compreender os diferentes usos que esse instrumento institucional teve, observando seus desembolsos setoriais e o contexto político-econômico em que estava inserido. Na pesquisa específica do período petista (2003-2016), a pesquisa concluiu que o BNDES passou por uma reestruturação e redimensionamento que recuperou seu papel como banco de desenvolvimento clássico colocando-o em posição de destaque na coordenação e articulação do novo projeto de desenvolvimento nacional. Esse arranjo político-institucional tem seu momento mais estruturado entre os anos de 2007 e 2011. O uso do banco é caracterizado pelos grandes aportes na infraestrutura, diversificação dos desembolsos, apoio à exportação e internacionalização de empresas e pela sua política anticíclica em resposta à crise de 2008. Também são identificados problemas de desencontros entre a equipe econômica do Governo Federal e a agenda do banco, e de adesão do empresariado brasileiro às estratégias e incentivos colocados em prática BNDES
Titre en anglais
The BNDES during the presidencies of Lula and Dilma: an analysis of the use of the bank for development between 2003-2016
Mots-clés en anglais
BNDES
Development Bank
Development policies
Industrial Policy
Workers Party
Resumé en anglais
The research aims to analyze and characterize the role that the National Bank for Economic and Social Development - BNDES played in the development project of the governments of President Lula and President Dilma, from the Workers Party (PT), between 2003 and 2016. For such, we used as sources of analysis (i) data on the bank's disbursements in the period, (ii) speeches from BNDES presidents and (iii) interviews with technical and political agents involved in its use. We started this work with a bibliographic review on the history of development banks, aiming to build the contours and characteristics of the research object that we propose to investigate. When analyzing the specific case of the BNDES, we resume its historical trajectory (1952-2002) to understand the different uses that this institutional instrument had, observing its sectoral disbursements and the political-economic context in which it was inserted. In the specific research of the PT period (2003-2016), the research concluded that the BNDES underwent a restructuring and resizing that recovered its role as a classic development bank, placing it in a prominent position in the coordination and articulation of the new national development project. This political-institutional arrangement had its most structured moment between 2007 and 2011. The use of the bank is characterized by large investments in infrastructure, diversification of disbursements, support for exports and internationalization of companies and by its counter-cyclical policy in response to the 2008 crisis. Problems are identified of mismatches between the Federal Government's economic team and the bank's agenda, and on the adhesion of the Brazilian private sector to the strategies and incentives put in place by the BNDES