Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-01082019-140507
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Jerônimo Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo (President)
Cardoso, Adalberto Moreira
Comin, Alvaro Augusto
Ribeiro, Carlos Antonio Costa
Souza, Marcelo Medeiros Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
A educação e a desigualdade da renda do trabalho: um enfoque sociológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital Humano
Educação
Fechamento
Prerrogativas
Renda do trabalho
Retornos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é questionar a interpretação da relação entre educação e renda do trabalho como sendo fundamentalmente aquela entre investimento e retorno. Argumenta-se que a renda pode ser enquadrada numa abordagem sociológica relacional e mostra-se de que modo as desigualdades de renda se configuram como um tipo específico e irredutível de desigualdade social. Restringindo o foco às desigualdades da renda auferida na esfera do trabalho, procura-se compreender como a educação veio a se tornar o principal componente explicativo em grande parte das perspectivas contemporâneas. A narrativa atualmente mais importante associa os seus efeitos a retornos de investimentos produtivos e lê o movimento dos indicadores empíricos como expressão de sua variação. Argumenta-se que essa leitura não é necessária, do ponto de vista lógico, nem tem consistência teórica ou empírica. Ainda assim, há grande insistência em compreender a educação como investimento será preciso compreender as bases desse fenômeno. Veremos que esse modo de associar educação e renda resolveria, do ponto de vista da teoria econômica, certos enigmas sobre o crescimento da produtividade agregada; além disso, configurou-se como importante explicação não apenas analítica, mas também moral sobre a origem da desigualdade entre indivíduos, descartando perspectivas inatistas e racistas. Argumenta-se que não é necessário compreender a educação como investimento que traz benefícios pessoais para se valer dos ganhos analíticos trazidos por essas soluções. Além disso, mostra-se que os métodos de cálculo dos retornos mantêm ligação frouxa com a perspectiva dos investimentos e poderiam facilmente ser compatíveis com quaisquer processos de vantagens cumulativas ao longo do tempo. Por fim, arriscam-se, por meio de um ensaio, os primeiros passos para uma compreensão sociológica e histórica da relação entre renda do trabalho e educação a partir da perspectiva dos fechamentos e das prerrogativas sociais exclusivas.
Title in English
Education and earnings inequality: a sociological approach
Keywords in English
Closure
Earnings
Education
Human Capital
Prerogatives
Returns
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the interpretation of the relationship between education and labor income as that between investment and return. It is argued that income can be framed in a relational sociological approach and that it shows that income inequalities can be defined as a specific and irreducible type of social inequality. Focusing on income inequalities in the sphere of work, it is sought to understand how education has become the main explanatory component in most contemporary perspectives. Today's most important narrative associates the educational effects with "returns" of productive investments and reads the movement of empirical indicators as an expression of its variation. It is argued that this interpretation is not necessary, from the logical point of view, and that it lacks theoretical or empirical consistency. Nevertheless, since there is a great insistence on understanding education as an investment - it is necessary to understand the basis of this phenomenon. We will see that this way of associating education and income would solve, from the point of view of the economic theory, certain puzzles about aggregate productivity growth; Moreover, it was an important - not only analytical, but also moral[ - explanation of the origin of inequality between individuals, in opposition to inattentive and racist perspectives. It is argued that it is not necessary to understand education as an investment that brings personal benefits in order to profit from the analytical gains brought by these solutions. In addition, it is shown that the methods used for calculating the "returns" are loosely connected with the investment perspective and could easily be compatible with any processes of cumulative advantages over time. Finally, the first steps towards a sociological and historical understanding of the relationship between labor income and education from the perspective of closures and exclusive social prerogatives are put to the test.