Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-01072022-184808
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Gomes Machado Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Telles, Vera da Silva (President)
Godoi, Rafael
Júnior, Acácio Augusto Sebastião
Minhoto, Laurindo Dias
Title in Portuguese
Governo da (des)ordem: formas de controle social das resistências políticas em São Paulo na virada dos tempos
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle Social
Estado
Governamentalidade
Justiça
Protestos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata do emaranhado de legislações, técnicas e práticas policiais, jurídicas e administrativas de "contra-insurgência", ou seja, voltadas para a repressão e controle das resistências e protestos, na última década no Brasil, sobretudo na cidade de São Paulo. Proponho pensar os elementos deste emaranhado e as relações entre eles como um dispositivo, e ao fazer a sua genealogia, discutir de que modo ele se infiltra no direito comum, como se organiza e opera, e a sua funcionalidade. Para isso, busco descrever as fricções na superfície de contato entre os elementos deste dispositivo e algumas das resistências que marcaram o período. Considero que as chamadas "Jornadas de Junho" de 2013 podem ser entendidas como um acontecimento que altera as formas de governo dos conflitos sociais, e busco descrever o efeito de composição entre os elementos que estavam latentes nos anos anteriores, que possibilitam a criação de outras formas de resistência e repressão a partir deste ponto, ao recuperar as formas de controle que precedem este acontecimento, bem como a reconfiguração do campo de conflitos depois dele.
Title in English
Government of (dis)order: forms of social control of political resistance in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Governmentality
Justice
Protests
Social Control
State
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with the ensemble of laws, techniques and police, legal and administrative practices of "counter-insurgency", that is, aimed at the repression and control of resistance and protests, in the last decade in Brazil, especially in the city of São Paulo. I propose to think of the elements of this tangle and the relations between them as an apparatus (dispositif), and in making its genealogy, discuss how it infiltrates ordinary law, how it organizes itself and how it functions, and its functionality. Therefore, I aim to describe the frictions on the contact surface between the elements of this device and some of the resistances that marked the period. I consider the so-called "June Days" of 2013 may be understood as an event (événement) that alters the forms of government of social conflicts, and I seek to describe the effect of composition between the elements that were latent in previous years, which allows the creation of other forms of resistance and repression from this point, by recovering the forms of control that precede this event, as well as the reconfiguration of the conflict field after that.