Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2005.tde-29052006-002701
Document
Author
Full name
Ludmila Chaves Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Kinzo, Maria D Alva Gil (President)
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Couto, Claudio Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
"PPB: origem e trajetória de um partido de direita no Brasil"
Keywords in Portuguese
Deputados
Direita
Partido Político
PDS
PPB
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa a trajetória do Partido Progressista Brasileiro (PPB), atualmente rebatizado de Partido Progressista (PP), desde a época do regime militar, sob a denominação de ARENA. O trabalho investiga o desempenho eleitoral e as estratégias que o partido vem utilizando para sobreviver em um ambiente democrático e multipartidário. Nascido dentro do Estado no período autoritário o PPB enfrentou uma série de dificuldades para manter-se com a transição para a democracia. O partido que nasceu grande e descentralizado vem ao longo do tempo assumindo outro perfil: um partido menor e mais centralizado. Apesar de ter perdido influência o PPB têm se mantido entre os maiores partidos do Brasil concentrando cerca de 10% dos cargos políticos em disputa. O trabalho trata também dos deputados, federais e estaduais, do PPB, analisando o posicionamento destes acerca de questões importantes para a política nacional.
Title in English
BPP: origin and trajectory of a right political party in Brazil
Keywords in English
BPP
Congressman
Political Party
Right
SDP
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyses the trajectory of the Brazilian Progressive Party (recently renamed of Progressive Party - PP), since its creation during the military regimen under the denomination of ARENA (Renovadora National Alliance). The work investigates the electoral performance and the strategies developed by the party to survive under a democratic and multiparty environment. Having been born within of the State, BPP faced many difficulties to survive after the end of the authoritarian regime. After having developed a large and decentralized struture, this party have changed into: a centralized and small organization. Although having lost most of its influence, the BPP has kept its position among the largest parties concentrating about 10% of the elected offices in the country. The work also examines the BPP´s members of the houses of representatives, analysing their positioning regarding important issues of Brazilian policy.