Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-28052021-210821
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Freller
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ostrensky, Eunice (President)
Brahami, Frédéric
Lynch, Christian Edward Cyril
Manent, Pierre
Souza, Newton Bignotto de
Title in Portuguese
Benjamin Constant e o problema do arbítrio: um decisionismo moderado
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbítrio
Benjamin Constant
Decisão política
Liberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese se debruça sobre o "problema do arbítrio" na obra de Benjamin Constant. Embora o autor franco-suíço tenha sido um crítico ferrenho de governos arbitrários, procuramos tratar o arbítrio como um verdadeiro problema político enfrentado pelo escritor, não como um simples mal rejeitado por ele em um plano normativo. Argumentamos, assim, que Constant não expulsa definitivamente a decisão arbitrária do campo da política legítima, como querem alguns de seus intérpretes, mas procura antes incorporar o arbítrio ao sistema político de maneira controlada, de modo a evitar sua deriva tirânica - uma atitude para a qual propomos a designação de "decisionismo moderado". A tese concede primazia metodológica à interação dinâmica do autor com a realidade política de seu tempo, considerando essa interação como a instância que produz os problemas a serem elaborados no plano teórico. Assim, no Capítulo 1, procuramos compreender de que modo o problema do arbítrio emerge no pensamento do jovem Constant sob o Primeiro Diretório (1795-1797), em um diálogo crítico com autores que propomos interpretar pela categoria de "liberalismo da ordem" - notadamente Pierre-Louis Roederer e Adrien de Lezay-Marnésia. Embora a primeira resposta de Constant ao problema do arbítrio tenha sido sua rejeição incondicional, argumentamos, no Capítulo 2, que essa rejeição é reavaliada após o golpe de Estado do 18 Frutidor do Ano V, e que essa reavaliação culmina na formulação da ideia do poder neutro como uma "autoridade discricionária". No Capítulo 3, examinamos a nova configuração do problema do arbítrio proporcionada pela "virada liberal" dos Princípios de política de 1806, procurando mostrar que, por um lado, o arbítrio é condenado sobre novas bases, mas que, por outro lado, a decisão arbitrária passa a ser disseminada no interior do edifício constitucional, na forma de múltiplas instâncias em que a lei pode ser contornada ou contrariada, a fim de evitar a tirania da lei excessiva. Por fim, o Capítulo 4 trata do lugar do arbítrio na monarquia constitucional teorizada por Constant a partir de 1814, analisando as novas nuances da versão monárquica do poder neutro e a interpretação da responsabilidade dos ministros como um julgamento inevitavelmente arbitrário. A Conclusão ressalta Constant como um eminente teórico da decisão e do arbítrio, buscando discernir em sua obra um paradigma da decisão alternativo em relação aos já estabelecidos na teoria política.
Title in English
Benjamin Constant and the arbitrariness issue: a moderate decisionism
Keywords in English
Arbitrariness
Benjamin Constant
Liberalism
Political decision
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to study the "arbitrariness issue" in the work of Benjamin Constant. Although the author has been a relentless critic of arbitrary governments, we seek to treat arbitrariness as a real political issue faced by him, not as a simple harm rejected by him on a normative level. We argue that Constant does not cast out definitively arbitrary decision from the field of legitimate politics, as some of his interpreters suggest. He rather seeks to incorporate arbitrariness into the political system in a controlled manner, in order to avoid its tyrannical drift - an attitude for which we propose the designation of "moderate decisionism". The thesis accords methodological primacy to the dynamic interaction between the author and the political reality of his time, considering this interaction as the source of the issues to be elaborated on the theoretical level. Thus, in Chapter 1, we seek to understand how the arbitrariness issue arises in Constant's thought under the First Directory (1795-1797), in a critical dialogue with authors we propose to interpret through the category of "liberalism of order" - notably Pierre-Louis Roederer and Adrien de Lezay-Marnésia. Although Constant's first response to the arbitrariness issue was its unconditional rejection, we argue, in Chapter 2, that this rejection is reassessed after the Coup of 18 Fructidor, Year V, and that this reassessment culminates in the formulation of the idea of neutral power as a "discretionary authority". In Chapter 3, we examine the new configuration of the arbitrariness issue provided by the "liberal turn" of the 1806 Principles of politics, seeking to demonstrate that, on the one hand, arbitrary is condemned on a new basis, but that, on the other hand, arbitrary decision is disseminated within the constitutional edifice, in the form of multiple cases in which the law can be circumvented or broken, in order to avoid the tyranny of excessive law. Finally, Chapter 4 focuses on the place of arbitrariness in the constitutional monarchy theorized by Constant from 1814 onwards, analyzing the new nuances of the monarchical version of neutral power and the responsibility of ministers interpretation as an inevitably arbitrary judgement. The Conclusion highlights Constant as an eminent theorist in the domains of discretion and arbitrariness, seeking to discern in his work an alternative paradigm of the concept of political decision in relation to those already established in political theory.