Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-26052020-223526
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Zanlorenssi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barberia, Lorena Guadalupe (President)
Avelino Filho, George
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes
Title in English
Identifying and evaluating the political determinants of subnational debt
Keywords in English
Brazil
Debt policy
Federalism
State debt
Subnational fiscal policies
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to evaluate the Brazilian subnational debt policy since 2002. After a series of reforms initiated in 1997, the federal government adopted stricter rules for approving new loans to Brazilian states that directed greater authority for the approval or rejection of these contracts. The analysis of the loans that were approved from 2002 to 2018 shows that the federal government plays an even more important role in the concession of domestic loans because the main creditors of the states are federal public banks. For rule-based top-down models of subnational debt to work, scal requirements must not be relaxed and there must be no party favoritism in the lending process. Otherwise, there is an inherent risk over the scal stability of subnational entities. This study explores whether there are differences between internal and external debt approvals since the federal government has less inuence on the agreements signed with foreign institutions. Using a rare-logit model (KING; ZENG, 2001), loan approval probabilities were estimated. Results show that political factors have a signicantly stronger affect on the approval of domestic contracts. Party alignment with the president increases the chances of approval of a loan in the internal way. Moreover, in contrary of the external loans, the indebtedness level of the states does not affect the success rates in getting loans. These results present evidence that although Brazil has reduced the scope for opportunistic behavior in accessing debt at the sub-national level, there are political factors that affect the success of Brazilian states in their debt strategies.
Title in Portuguese
Identificando e avaliando os determinantes políticos do endividamento subnacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Dívida estadual
Federalismo
Política de endividamento
Políticas fiscais subnacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação tem como objetivo avaliar a política de endividamento subnacional brasileira, desde 2002. Após uma série de reformas inicidas em 1997, o país adotou regras mais rígidas para aprovação de novos empréstimos aos estados brasileiros, centralizando no governo federal a aprovação ou rejeição destes contratos. A análise do crédito concedido no período que vai de 2002 a 2018 mostra que a União tem um papel ainda mais importante neste processo pois os principais credores dos estados são os bancos públicos federais. Para que modelos top-down de endividamento subnacional, baseados em regras funcionem, é necessário que as exigências scais não sejam relaxadas e não haja favoritismo partidário na concessão do empréstimo. Caso contrário, há um risco inerente à estabilidade scal dos entes subnacionais. Atenção especial foi dada a possíveis diferenças entre contratos internos e externos de endividamento, pois o governo federal têm menor inuencia nos contratos rmados com instituições estrangeiras. A partir de um modelo rare logit, as probabilidades de aprovação de contrato foram estimadas. Resultados mostram que a interferência de fatores políticos é signicativamente mais forte nos contratos internos. O alinhamento partidário com o presidente aumenta as chances de aprovação de um empréstimo pela via interna. Mais ainda, ao contrário da via externa, o grau de endividamento dos estados não afeta as taxas de sucesso ao conseguir empréstimos. Estes resultados apresentam evidências que ainda que o Brasil tenha reduzido o espaço para comportamento oportunista no acesso ao endividamento, há fatores políticos que impactam o sucesso dos estados brasileiros em suas estratégias de endividamento.