Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-25082009-154947
Document
Author
Full name
Maira Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão (President)
Cunha, Jose Marcos Pinto da
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças na segregação espacial em Campinas e influência sobre as redes sociais de pobres urbanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Campinas
Pobreza
Redes sociais
Segregação urbana
Vila Castelo Branco
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação central deste trabalho é explorar como a mudança na segregação espacial pode ter influência sobre as redes sociais de moradores de um bairro popular da cidade de Campinas. O referencial empírico é o bairro Vila Castelo Branco, construído pela Cohab Campinas em 1967 para população de baixa renda. Esse caso ilustra um processo de incorporação de um bairro segregado espacialmente e a pesquisa desenvolvida aqui foi o estudo das alterações que essa mudança espacial imprimiu sobre as redes sociais das pessoas que aí vivem. Tal proposta se insere no debate sobre as desigualdades de acesso a bens materiais e imateriais que os indivíduos encontram devido a dinâmicas espaciais e também relacionais. A análise dos dados empíricos lança luz a interpretações correntes na literatura sobre as possibilidades de ampliação e diversificação de contatos sociais a partir da proximidade espacial. Para realização da proposta de trabalho, foram construídas as redes sociais dos moradores entrevistados em dois períodos correspondentes à segregação espacial e as condições atuais do bairro.
Title in English
Changes in spatial segregation in Campinas and influence on the social networks of low income population urban
Keywords in English
Campinas
Poverty
Social networks
Urban segregation
Vila Castelo Branco
Abstract in English
The main concern of this dissertation is to explore the way that a change in the spatial segregation can influence the social networks of inhabitants in a popular district in the city of Campinas. The empiric reference is Vila Castelo Branco, a district built by Cohab Campinas in 1967 for the low-income population. This case illustrates a process of incorporation of a spatially segregated district and the research developed was the study of the transformation that this spatial change caused to the social network of the people living there. Such pr posal is inserted in the debate on the inequality in the access to material and immaterial wealth found by individuals and caused by spatial and relational dynamics. The analysis of the empiric data enlightens the current interpretations about the possibilities of amplification and diversification of social contact from spatial proximity. For the realization of the work proposal, inhabitants social networks were built in two periods, one corresponding to the spatial segregation and the other to the current conditions of the district.