Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2005.tde-25052007-155615
Document
Author
Full name
Javier Amadeo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Maria Herminia Brandao Tavares de (President)
Boron, Atílio Alberto
Brandao, Gildo Marcal Bezerra
Durand, Maria Rita Garcia Loureiro
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao
Title in Portuguese
O debate econômico na Argentina da democratização
Keywords in Portuguese
História do pensamento econômico
Idéias econômicas.
Política (Argentina)
Política econômica (Argentina)
Reformas estruturais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca discutir o papel político das idéias econômicas em um contexto de transformação estrutural. A Argentina enfrentou, durante os anos 80 e 90, os dilemas próprios de um processo de reformas estruturais. O giro para estas reformas foi produzido sob o impacto da crise da dívida externa. A resposta inicial à emergência econômica, que teve um alcance limitado, não comportou mudanças apreciáveis na organização das instituições econômicas. Este alcance das políticas de ajuste foi correspondido com os diagnósticos do momento que postulavam que os desequilíbrios macroeconômicos eram, fundamentalmente, de curto prazo. O governo lançou, em 1985, um plano de estabilização heterodoxo. Os economistas heterodoxos, chamando a atenção para os componentes inerciais da dinâmica inflacionária, sustentaram que as políticas ortodoxas, eram ineficazes e custosas para resolver o problema inflacionário. Contudo, esse programa não conseguiu estabilizar a economia. O fracasso da experiência heterodoxa abriu as portas para a ortodoxia. A partir do final dos anos 80 a agenda governamental foi dominada por uma onda de reformas estruturais. Em 1989, o governo eleito estabeleceu uma nova orientação em política econômica, a partir da qual levou adiante um profundo processo de ajuste. Para entender a modalidade de mudança estrutural seguida pela Argentina existem alguns elementos fundamentais. Em primeiro lugar, aqueles de caráter econômico relacionados com o impacto da crise. Contudo, embora a crise econômica tenha constituído um estímulo poderoso para o início de um programa de reformas estruturais, por si só não foi suficiente para definir quando, como e em o que medida era necessário fazer o ajuste. A interpretação das causas da crise foi central na direção da inovação política. Assim, o debate de idéias cumpriu um papel chave na entrada das reformas econômicas na agenda pública. Para a direção da inovação política foi central a interpretação das causas dos desequilíbrios econômicos. A controvérsia entre alternativas de políticas, que se levou a cabo tendo como pano de fundo a emergência econômica, constituiu a primeira via de entrada das reformas estruturais na agenda pública. Portanto, o desenlace da disputa de interpretações que se estabeleceu durante esses anos acerca da definição da natureza dos desequilíbrios é o foco central de nosso trabalho.
Title in English
Political power of the economic ideas in the democratical Argentina
Keywords in English
Economic ideas.
Economic politics (Argentina)
History of the economic thought
Politics (Argentina)
Structural reform
Abstract in English
The present work seeks to discuss the political power of the economic ideas in a context of structural transformation. Argentina faced, during ´80 ´90, the dilemmas characteristic of a process of structural reform. The turn toward the structural reform took place under the impact of the crisis of the foreign debt. The initial answer to the economic emergency that had a limited reach, didn't behave appreciable changes in the organization of the economic institutions. This limited reach of the adjustment belonged together with the diagnoses of the moment that postulated that the macroeconomic imbalances, were fundamentally imbalances of short term. The government rushed, in 1985, a heterodox stabilization plan. The heterodox economists, getting the attention on the inertial components of the inflationary dynamics, they sustained that the politicians of orthodox, were ineffective and expensive to solve the inflationary problem. However the program was not able to stabilize the economy. The failure of the heterodox experience opened the doors for the orthodoxy. From ends of the years eighty, the government agenda was dominated by a wave of political of structural reforms. In 1989, the elect government established a new orientation in economic politics, starting from which took a deep adjustment process ahead. To understand the modality of structural change continued by the Argentina, some fundamental elements exist. In the first place, those of economic character related with the impact of the crisis. But, although the economic crisis constituted a powerful stimulus for the setting in march of a program of structural reform, by itself it was not enough to define when, how and in what measure it must make the adjustment. The interpretation of the causes of the crisis was central in the address of the political innovation. The debate of ideas completed a key role in the entrance of the economic reform in the public calendar. For the address of the political innovation it was central the interpretation of the causes of the economic imbalances. The controversy among alternative of political that was taken to end on the backdrop of the economic emergency, it constituted the first road of entrance from the structural reform to the public agenda. Therefore, the outcome of the bid of interpretations that was begun in those years about the definition of the nature of the imbalances is the central focus for our work.