Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-25052007-151218
Document
Author
Full name
Gonzalo Adrian Rojas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Brandao, Gildo Marcal Bezerra (President)
Boito Junior, Armando
Boron, Atílio Alberto
Cohn, Gabriel
Ricupero, Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Os socialistas na Argentina (1880-1980). Um século de ação política
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação econômico-social argentina
Marxismo na América Latina
Partido Socialista
Processos políticos argentinos
Sistema político.
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo o estudo e a análise da evolução dos partidos políticos de matriz socialista na política argentina durante um século (1880 e 1980). Ainda notamos a ausência no âmbito acadêmico de uma análise minuciosa e coerente de e do conjunto das organizações que formaram parte do Partido Socialista (PS). O mesmo ocorre com suas múltiplas divisões e incorporações ou com os vários aspectos políticos, sociais e culturais que sua praxis implicou. Neste sentido, esta tese tem dois objetivos, por um lado cobrir a mencionada lacuna e por outro colaborar com a reconstrução da memória histórica das classes subalternas. Relaciona os partidos socialistas argentinos com o socialismo internacional, o marxismo e seu impacto na América Latina, no marco da formação econômico-social argentina e dos processos políticos argentinos em sua interação com outras esquerdas, os dois grandes movimentos nacionais, o radicalismo e o peronismo, os conservadores e os militares.
Title in English
The Socialist Party in Argentina (1880-1980) a century of political action
Keywords in English
Argentinian political processes
Marxism in Latin America
Political System.
Social and Economic formation of Argetina
Socialist Party
Abstract in English
The object of this thesis is the study and analysis of the evolution processes of the socialist political parties in argentinian politics during a century (1880 to 1980). We can even now notice the absence in the academic level of a minute and coherent analisys of the hole picture involving the organizations that took part in the formation of the Socialist Party (PS). The same happens in the multiple divisions and mergers or the various political, social and cultural aspects involved in its praxis. So, this thesis has two objectives, in a way, tends to cover the absence of academic literature about the subject and, in another sense, cooperate with the reconstruction of the working clases memory history. It draws the relation between the argentinian socialist parties, the marxism and its social and economic impacts in Latin America, and, finally, the mayor argentinian political processes like the radicals, the peronismo, the conservatives and the military.