Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-24092013-104223
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Daher Padovezi Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Limongi, Fernando de Magalhaes Papaterra (President)
Mancuso, Wagner Pralon
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão
Reis, Bruno Pinheiro Wanderley
Santos, André Luiz Marenco dos
Title in Portuguese
Candidatos, partidos políticos e interesses empresariais: um estudo sobre o financiamento empresarial de campanhas para Deputado Federal
Keywords in Portuguese
Carreiras políticas
Eleições
Financiamento de campanhas
Partidos políticos
Representação politica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese se dedicou a investigar, a partir das doações de campanha, a relação entre o setor empresarial e o sistema político, e qual o peso dos partidos políticos nessa relação. O foco da análise recaiu sobre as receitas de campanha, nas eleições de 2006, para a Câmara dos Deputados, considerando tanto as carreiras individuais dos candidatos como sua filiação partidária. Esta última perspectiva revelou padrões de concentração entre os partidos de centro-direita. Entretanto, quando se desagrega as empresas segundo o setor de atividade e os candidatos segundo o distrito eleitoral, a distribuição de fundos tende a ser heterogênea. Quanto às carreiras individuais, a análise identificou forte influência do capital político dos candidatos, destacando-se a relevância de uma longa trajetória política aliada à experiência em secretarias e ministérios, bem como o estabelecimento de vínculos anteriores com associações patronais. Além dessas evidências empíricas, a presente tese buscou levantar importantes tensões teóricas e dilemas suscitados pelo debate sobre o financiamento de campanha.
Title in English
Candidates, political parties and corporate interests: a study on corporate funding of campaigns for Federal Deputy
Keywords in English
Campaign finance
Elections
Political careers
Political parties
Political representation
Abstract in English
This dissertation attempted to investigate the relationship between the corporate sector and the political system and the role parties play on it by examining private donations to political campaigns. The analysis focused on campaign expenditures in the 2006 election for the Chamber of Deputies, accounting both for the candidates career individually and for their party affiliation. The latter perspective revealed patterns of concentration among right wing and center parties. However, when disaggregating the companies by sector of activity and the candidates by electoral district, the share of funds tends to be heterogeneous. Concerning individual careers, the analysis identified marked influence of political capital, especially long-term political trajectories allied with prior experience in secretaries, as well as previous links with employers' associations. Besides these empirical evidences, this dissertation aimed to raise relevant theoretical tensions and dilemmas brought by the debate on campaign finance.