Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-22122022-160943
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Rafael Ambrosini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Brandao, Gildo Marcal Bezerra (President)
Oliveira, Cecilia Helena Lorenzini de Salles
Santos, Celia Nunes Galvao Quirino dos
Title in Portuguese
Do poder moderador: uma análise da organização do poder na construção do estado imperial brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Benjamin Constant
Brasil
Império
Poder Moderador
Soberania
Abstract in Portuguese
O texto procura fazer uma pequena história da idéia de instituir um "poder neutro" na estrutura do Estado, a partir dos escritos de Benjamin Constant e de sua contraprova, a experiência histórica do Império brasileiro. Para tanto, parte da premissa de que ambos os exemplos são como respostas ao problema de redefinição da Soberania que se processou, conforme as diferentes conjunturas históricas, em boa parte do mundo ocidental durante o período daquilo que se convencionou chamar de "Crise dos Antigos Regimes". No caso específico do Brasil, aborda a criação do Poder Moderador pela Constituição de 1824 (dentro do contexto da Independência e da formação do Estado dito "nacional") e as modificações por que passa o instituto nos períodos subseqüentes da Regência e do II Reinado, analisando mais detidamente - em capítulo separado - o debate hermenêutico travado entre liberais e conservadores na década de 1860. O principal objetivo do trabalho quanto ao caso brasileiro é procurar discernir os espaços de ação política apropriados pelo monarca e pelas elites políticas do país no exercício prático do "poder neutro", ensejando a possibilidade de uma crítica à concepção teórica elaborada por Constant
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The text intends do make a brief history of the ideia of instituting a "neutral power" in the structure of the State, as defined in the writings of Benjamin Constant and in its counter-proof, the historical experience of the Brazilian Empire. Regarding this intention, the work departs from the premiss that both examples are answers to the problem of redefining Sovereignty that took place, molded by different historical circumstances, in a wide part of the western world during the so-called period of the "Crisis of the Ancièn Regimes". In Brazil's specific case, the paper approaches the creation of the Poder Moderador by the Constitution of 1824 (inside the context of the Independence and the forming of the "national" State) and the modifications that it undergoes in the later periods of the Regência and the II Reinado, analysing in a separated chapter the interpretative debate put up by liberals and conservatives in the 1860's. The main objective of the work regarding to the Brazilian process is to identify political action spaces appropriated by the monarch and the country's political elites in the day-to-day exercise of the "neutral power", opening the possibility of a critical view of the theoritical conception elaborated by Constant