Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-22062007-142331
Document
Author
Full name
Ivo Fernando Yoshida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Arretche, Marta Teresa da Silva (President)
Durand, Maria Rita Garcia Loureiro
Marques, Eduardo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Governadores estaduais e partidos políticos na reforma administrativa do governo FHC: negociação e análise da votação
Keywords in Portuguese
Governadores estaduais
Negociação
Partidos políticos
Reforma administrativa
Votação de emendas Constitucionais.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analisa a reforma administrativa elaborada e proposta pelo governo Fernando Henrique Cardoso (FHC) em seu primeiro mandato (1995-1998). Para tanto, o trabalho analisou, especialmente, os argumentos da literatura a respeito da participação dos governadores estaduais no processo da reforma. A pesquisa se baseou principalmente em dados coletados sobre a votação nominal da reforma administrativa do governo FHC na Câmara de Deputados em 1997 e em informações coletadas a respeito do apoio dos governadores estaduais à reforma. A conclusão do estudo é de que, de um lado, o apoio ativo dos governadores estaduais à reforma não pode ser explicado apenas pela situação fiscal e financeira dos estados e, de outro lado, que a participação efetiva dos governadores estaduais na votação somente pode ser entendida através da mediação dos partidos políticos.
Title in English
State governors and political parties in theadministrative reform of the FHC´s government : negociation and voting analysis
Keywords in English
Administrative reform
Negotiation
Political parties
State governors
Vote of the constitutional amendments.
Abstract in English
The present study analyze the administrative reform elaborated and proposed by the president Fernando Henrique Cardoso (FHC), during his first term (1995-1998). In this way, it presents a review of the literature arguments, especially, about the state governors influence in the reform outcomes. The resarch was based on data about nominal voting at the House of Representantives in 1997 and on collected information about state governors support to this reform. The conclusion of the study is, in one hand, that active state governors support can't be explicated only by fiscal and financial situation of the states and, on the other hand, that efective participation of state governors on voting only can be understood through the mediation of political parties.