Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-19122019-160654
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Matos Tormin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de (President)
Coser, Ivo José de Aquino
Júnior, Ronaldo Porto Macedo
Title in Portuguese
Como definir valores políticos? O pluralismo de valores de Isaiah Berlin e a unidade do valor de Ronald Dworkin
Keywords in Portuguese
Isaiah Berlin
Liberdade
Pluralismo de valores
Ronald Dworkin
Unidade do valor
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, abordo a seguinte questão: como definir valores políticos?. A abordagem se dá com base nas obras de dois importantes teóricos e filósofos políticos: Isaiah Berlin e Ronald Dworkin. Ambos tratam conceitos políticos como liberdade, igualdade e justiça como valores. Divergem, porém, sobre se devem tratá-los de maneira independente ou integrada. O embate é apresentado por meio do modo como cada um deles concebe a liberdade: enquanto a concepção de Berlin implica um conflito com outros valores (notadamente com o valor igualdade), Dworkin propõe uma concepção integrada em que esse conflito não ocorre. Qual das duas concepções do valor liberdade é mais adequada? Após retomar o modo como ela é entendida na obra de ambos, defendo a concepção de Berlin das críticas feitas por Dworkin. Esse debate é conectado a um outro, mais abstrato. Posicionar-se acerca da questão sobre a liberdade implica um compromisso com teorias mais abstratas, na medida em que ela é concebida, na obra de Berlin, em conexão com seu pluralismo de valores, e, na obra de Dworkin, em conexão com sua tese da unidade do valor. O pluralismo de valores de Berlin se sustenta? Ele resiste às críticas apresentadas por Dworkin? Qual das duas teorias melhor dá conta de nossa experiência ético-moral? Após caracterizá-las, elaboro argumentos em favor do pluralismo de valores de Isaiah Berlin.
Title in English
How to define political values? Isaiah Berlin's value pluralism and Ronald Dworkin's unity of value
Keywords in English
Isaiah Berlin
Liberty
Ronald Dworkin
Unity of value
Value pluralism
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the question "how to define political values?". The question is approached through the lenses of two important political philosophers: Isaiah Berlin and Ronald Dworkin. Both of them treat political concepts such as liberty, equality and justice as values. They disagree, however, about whether these values should be treated in an independent or in an integrated manner. This divergence is presented through the way each of them conceives liberty: Berlin's conception results in value conflict (especially between liberty and equality), whereas conflict is avoided in Dworkin's integrated conception. Which of the two conceptions is more adequate? After describing and interpreting the way liberty is conceived in their works, I defend Berlin's conception from the arguments Dworkin makes against it. This debate about liberty is connected to a more abstract one. In order to decide between these conceptions, it is necessary to commit oneself to more abstract theories: in Isaiah Berlin's work, his conception of liberty is associated with his value pluralism, whereas Dworkin's integrated conception is associated with his unity of value. Does Berlin's value pluralism stand in the face of Dworkin's critiques? Which theory is a better account of our moral and ethical experience? After describing and interpreting them, I argue in favor of Berlin's value pluralism, and try to defend it from Dworkin's critiques.