Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-19082009-143302
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela de Oliveira Piquet Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Jose Alvaro (President)
Almeida, Maria Herminia Brandao Tavares de
Durand, Maria Rita Garcia Loureiro
Meneguello, Rachel
Weffort, Francisco Correa
Title in Portuguese
A nova maioria: determinantes do apoio político ao neopopulismo na América latina
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Apoio político
Neopulismo
Política comparada
Populismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese analisa os determinantes do apoio político aos presidentes em seis países da América Latina (Argentina, Bolívia, Brasil, Equador, México e Venezuela) no período 1996-2004. No final da década de 90 e início da atual, os candidatos vitoriosos nesses países apresentavam algumas características comuns, como a utilização de uma retórica personalista de forte apelo carismático. A emergência do neopopulismo em vários países da América Latina tem sido descrita pela literatura de ciência política (Roberts, 1996, 2003, 2006; Weyland, 1999a, 1999b, 2001; Knight, 1998; Coniff, 1999) como o sucesso de uma estratégia política na qual um líder, geralmente com forte apelo personalista e carismático, busca apoio popular de forma quase direta, sobrepondo-se aos partidos e aos mecanismos de controle externo que definem um regime democrático. A tese investiga 1) a oferta de políticas neopopulistas a adoção de determinadas estratégias por parte de líderes políticos -, 2) a demanda dessas políticas por parte dos eleitores e 3) o resultante processo de legitimação do neopopulismo como a principal força política contemporânea na Região.
Title in English
The new majority: determinants of political support to neopopulism in Latin America
Keywords in English
Latin America
Neopopulism
Political compared
Political support
Populism
Abstract in English
The thesis analyses the determinants of political support for presidents in six Latin- American countries (Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Mexico and Venezuela) from 1994 to 2004. By the end of the last decade, electoral winners show some common traits like the strong personalistic and charismatic appeals. Some of these new Latin-American leaders were described as 'neopopulists' according to political science literature (Roberts, 1996, 2003, 2006; Weyland, 1999a, 1999b, 2001; Knight, 1998; Conniff, 1999). 'Neopopulists' leaders typically seek a direct support from the public to bypass mechanisms of Democratic control. The thesis study the supply of neopopulists policies or the political strategies adopted by some Latin-American leaders - and the public's demand for these policies, leading to the legitimization of neopopulism as the most important political force in contemporary Latin America.