Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-18062013-092708
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo de Pádua Centurione
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Jose Alvaro (President)
Couto, Claudio Gonçalves
Ricci, Paolo
Title in Portuguese
Cooperação e controle: o papel do legislativo em 20 estados da federação na legislatura 2007-2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Assembléia legislativa
Coalização
Comissão parlamentar de inquérito
Governo
Poder legislativo
Abstract in Portuguese
A ciência política brasileira produziu explicações consistentes no que se refere ao funcionamento da democracia pós-1988. Os mecanismos de governabilidade e o processo decisório do sistema político brasileiro encontram-se amplamente discutidos pela literatura sob a rubrica do presidencialismo de coalizão. No entanto, duas agendas de pesquisa sobre nosso sistema político não foram suficientemente testadas, quais sejam: o estudo sobre as relações Executivo-Legislativo nas unidades subnacionais e os mecanismos de checks and balances em nossa democracia. O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar o ponto de toque ou mesmo a junção entre estas duas agendas: a dimensão de fiscalização e o controle nas unidades subnacionais brasileiras. Para isso, o desenho de pesquisa é composto pelo balanço do estado da arte das respectivas literaturas relevantes, juntamente à análise dos dados de 20 Estados da Federação Brasileira, na legislatura 2007-2010.
Title in English
Cooperation and control: the role of the Legislative in 20 states of the Brazilian Federation - from 2007 to 2010
Keywords in English
Coalition
Government
Legislative assembly
Legislature
Parliamentary committee of inquiry
Abstract in English
The Brazilian political science produced consistent explanations about the functioning of democracy in the post-1988 period. The mechanisms of governability and decision-making of the Brazilian political system are widely discussed in the literature under the rubric of coalition presidentialism. However, two research agendas on our political system have not been sufficiently tested, namely: the study of the Executive-Legislative relations in subnational units and mechanisms of checks and balances in our democracy. The goal of this dissertation is to analyze the touch point or even the junction between these two frameworks: the dimension of supervision and control in the Brazilian subnational units. To accomplish these objectives, the research design consists in the review of the relevant literature, along with the analysis of data from 20 states of the Brazilian Federation - from 2007 to 2010.