Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-15102020-151451
Document
Author
Full name
Giuliano Guidi Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Weiffen, Brigitte (President)
Carneiro, Cristiane de Andrade Lucena
Pecequilo, Cristina Soreanu
Title in Portuguese
As relações entre os poderes executivo e legislativo na formulação da política externa dos Estados Unidos para a promoção da democracia durante os governos  Bush e Obama
Keywords in Portuguese
Barack Obama
Congresso
Estados Unidos
George W Bush
Política Externa
Presidente
Promoção da Democracia
Abstract in Portuguese
A promoção da democracia está inserida como um dos elementos centrais da política externa dos Estados Unidos. Participam de sua formulação e processo decisório diversos atores do sistema político dos Estados Unidos, incluindo os poderes executivo e legislativo. Embora uma numerosa literatura atribua a primazia da política externa ao presidente dos EUA, o Congresso possui um papel essencial na produção do resultado final da política externa. Como se dá essa relação na formulação da política externa dos EUA para a promoção da democracia? Qual o papel do Congresso nessa relação? E por que a literatura não atribui grande importância ao Congresso no processo decisório da política para a promoção da democracia? Esta pesquisa busca responder a essas perguntas com o objetivo central de compreender o comportamento das negociações entre os poderes executivo e legislativo no processo de formulação da política externa para a promoção da democracia, utilizando como marco-histórico os governos de George W. Bush (2001-2008) e Barack Obama (2009-2016).
Title in English
Executive-Legislative Relations on the United Sates Foreign Policy for Democracy Promotions Policymaking Process during Bush and Obama Administrations
Keywords in English
Barack Obama
Congress
Democracy Promotion
Foreign Policy
George W Bush
President
United States
Abstract in English
Democracy promotion is a core element of the United States' foreign policy. A great diversity of actors within the US' political system participates in its policymaking process, including the executive and legislative branches. Although a numerous part of the literature considers the president to have a primacy in foreign policy, Congress holds an important part to the production of the foreign policy result. How this relation between executive and legislative in the US does happen for the policymaking process of democracy promotion? In addition, which part the Congress has in this process? Moreover, why does the literature not consider US Congress when talking about democracy promotion policymaking? This research aims to answer those questions with the main objective to understand the negotiations between the US executive and legislative powers in the process of democracy promotion policymaking by comparing the George W. Bush and Barack Obama administrations.