Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-15092008-101013
Document
Author
Full name
Nuno Coimbra Mesquita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Jose Alvaro (President)
Carneiro, Leandro Piquet
Jacome, Cesar Marcelo Baquero
Meneguello, Rachel
Silva, Carlos Eduardo Lins da
Title in Portuguese
Mídia e democracia no Brasil: Jornal Nacional, crise política e confiança nas instituições
Keywords in Portuguese
Confiança
Democracia
Instituições
Jornal Nacional
Mídia
Abstract in Portuguese
A inter-relação entre os meios de comunicação e atitudes de apoio à democracia é objeto de estudo neste trabalho. Estudos internacionais apontam resultados contraditórios a respeito da influência positiva ou negativa da mídia em referência à qualidade da democracia, enquanto para o Brasil o tema ainda não foi abordado de maneira satisfatória. O trabalho apresenta uma análise de conteúdo do telenoticiário Jornal Nacional, da Rede Globo de Televisão, durante o segundo semestre de 2005, período em que se desenrolou crise política no País, conhecida como mensalão. Os resultados encontrados foram a predominância de uma abordagem negativa sobre o campo da política em relação a agenda do jornal televisivo, apesar de não no referente à maneira pela qual interpretou os assuntos. Utilizando dados do survey "A Desconfiança dos Cidadãos das Instituições Democráticas", chegou-se à conclusão de que, a despeito desse conteúdo, quem mais assiste o telejornal possui, em geral, associações mais positivas em relação a diversos indicadores de apoio público ao regime.
Title in English
The media and democracy in Brazil: analysis of the newscast Jornal Nacional of the Rede Globo network , the 2005 political crisis and the trust in institutions
Keywords in English
Democracy
Institutions
Jornal Nacional
Media
Trust
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the relationship between the media and attitudes of democratic support. In international literature, there are contradictory results about the positive or negative impact of media for the quality of democracy, while for Brazil, the subject hasn't been treated adequately. This research presents a content analysis of the newscast Jornal Nacional of the Rede Globo network, during the second semester of 2005, period of the political crisis known as mensalão. The results were that a negative approach towards aspects of politics prevailed in its agenda, although not in the way it framed the issues. Using data from the survey "Citizens' Distrust in Democratic Institutions", the study concluded that, despite the content presented, those who most watch the newscast, in general, are more prone to attitudes supportive of democratic institutions.