Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-14062007-154033
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Zanetic
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Leandro Piquet (President)
Abreu, Sergio Franca Adorno de
Kahn, Tulio
Title in Portuguese
A questão da segurança privada: estudo do marco regulatório dos serviços particulares de segurança"
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime
Policiamento
Regulação
Segurança privada
Segurança pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A grande expansão dos serviços particulares de segurança, verificada em diversos países a partir de meados do século XX, traz à tona importantes questões relativas à responsabilidade do Estado sobre a segurança e sobre a necessidade de aprimoramento dos mecanismos de regulação e controle pelos órgãos responsáveis, sobretudo devido à diversificação das demandas por esse tipo de serviço, como as grandes empresas e os espaços privados abertos ao público, que representam hoje os principais consumidores dos serviços de segurança. A partir de parâmetros observados na literatura internacional, em documentos oficiais e nos dados relativos ao setor, este trabalho faz uma análise do marco regulatório existente no Brasil localizando as implicações relativas a algumas características mais problemáticas, como o treinamento e qualificação dos profissionais, a disseminação das empresas clandestinas, o segundo emprego dos policiais como guardas privados, o uso de armas de fogo e a questão das sanções e da regulação de acesso empregadas na segurança privada.
Title in English
The question of the private security: Study of the regulation structure of the particular services of security
Keywords in English
Crime
Policing
Private security
Public police
Regulation
Abstract in English
The growth of private security verified in many countries in the middle of twentieth century displays important questions about state responsibility in relation to the security and the need to improve the mechanisms of control and regulation, especially due the new and diversified demands for this kind of service, like the big enterprises and the private spaces open for the public which represent today the main costumers of security services. Taking into consideration approaches observed in the international literature, official documents and the data relative to this sector, this work analyze the Brazilian regulatory framework, showing the implications about some more problematic features, like the training and qualification of the professionals, the dissemination of illegal enterprises, the second job of the public police in the private security, the use of firearm and the question about the sanctions and regulation of access used in private security.