Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-12122018-132519
Document
Author
Full name
David Moisés Felismino da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth (President)
Lahuerta, Milton
Rodrigues, Marta Maria Assumpção
Title in Portuguese
A produção do cidadão: políticas públicas para a primeira infância no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Advocacy Coalition Framework (ACF)
Coalizões de defesa
Construção de consenso
Famílias ideológicas
Lógica da adequação
Lógica da consequência
Morfologia das ideologias
Policymaking
Políticas públicas
Primeira infância
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma investigação sobre atores envolvidos na produção de políticas públicas para a primeira infância no Brasil. Nela buscou-se identificar e compreender suas ideias, suas formas de organização, articulação, negociação e tomada de decisão, explicando o predomínio da conciliação e do consenso entre eles. A pesquisa teve também o propósito de testar a viabilidade do uso da Advocacy Coalition Framework (ACF) para o estudo daqueles atores e seu subsistema de políticas, verificando as possibilidades e limitações dessa estrutura teórico-conceitual. Foi feito um estudo de caso sobre a comissão especial da Câmara dos Deputados que aprovou em 2014 o Projeto de Lei nº 6998\2013, levando à criação do Marco Legal da Primeira Infância (MLPI), a Lei nº 13257 de 8\3\2016. Foram analisados os registros em texto e áudio das reuniões e audiências da comissão. A análise de argumentos e posições dos atores foi fundamentada na abordagem conceitual de Michael Freeden e na sua morfologia das famílias ideológicas, em associação com a caracterização das ideologias por Andrew Vincent. Foram identificados conceitos e princípios característicos de diversas famílias ideológicas, revelando-se bases para diferentes coalizões. As constatações da análise foram comparadas com dados fornecidos por atores em entrevistas semiestruturadas. Concluiu-se que houve um empenho comum das coalizões para a construção de um consenso prático que garantisse a aprovação do MLPI, pois esta beneficiaria a todos os atores. O teste de uso da ACF indicou que esta é uma abordagem apropriada para o estudo daquele subsistema de políticas, embora tenha apresentado duas limitações graves: não foi capaz de explicar a ação individual contraditória nem o apoio de todas as coalizões à criação do MLPI. Nesses dois pontos, foi necessário recorrer à abordagem de James March sobre as lógicas da adequação e da consequência. Sendo, tal como a ACF, uma abordagem ideacional, esse sistema de lógicas de ação mostrou-se um complemento viável e eficiente.
Title in English
The making of the citizen: early childhood public policy in Brazil
Keywords in English
Advocacy Coalition Framework (ACF)
Consensus building
Early childhood
Ideological families
Logic of appropriateness
Logic of consequences
Morphology of ideologies
Policymaking
Public policy
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents an investigation on individuals and groups devoted to design public policies for early childhood in Brazil. It sought to understand their ideas, the ways they coordinate and compete, their decision-making process, as well as to explain the dominance of consensus among them. This work also aimed to test the feasibility of using Advocacy Coalition Framework (ACF) as theoretical background for the research on those actors and their policy subsystem. A case study was made of the special committee in the Câmara dos Deputados where representatives passed in 2014 the Bill nº 6998\2013, leading to the creation of a national legal framework for early childhood (MLPI), by Law nº 13257 of 3\8th\2016. Records (text and audio) of meetings and hearings held by the commitee were analyzed. The analysis of arguments and positions expressed by actors was based on Michael Freedens conceptual approach of ideologies and his morphology of ideological families, in association with Andrew Vincents characterization of ideologies. Concepts and principles related to various ideologies were identified, pointing out conditions for different coalitions to be formed. The findings of analysis were compared with information provided by actors in semi-structured interviews. It was concluded that there was a common commitment of coalitions to build a practical consensus that would assure the approval of MLPI, as this would benefit all stakeholders. The feasibility test of ACF suggested that this is a suitable approach to the research on that policy subsystem, although it has presented two serious limitations: it was not able to explain the contradictory individual action nor the commitment of all coalitions to the creation of MLPI. To deal with these topics, it was necessary to resort to James Marchs approach on the logics of appopriateness and consequences. Being as much an ideational approach as the ACF, this logic of action system proved to be a viable and efficient complement.