Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-11062012-164435
Document
Author
Full name
Andreia Reis do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Jose Alvaro (President)
Nunes, Edison
Ricupero, Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Patrimonialismo - o retorno ao conceito como possibilidade de compreensão do sistema político brasileiro por meio da abordagem da Cultura Política
Keywords in Portuguese
Corrupção
Cultura política
Ideologia do Estado autoritário
Participação política
Patrimonialismo
Qualidade democrática
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta dissertação é o patrimonialismo como um estilo político ainda atuante nos dias de hoje. Sob o ponto de vista da cultura política, o patrimonialismo pode ser entendido como um tipo de comportamento que deriva de crenças e valores tradicionais cultivados na história brasileira. Além da sua sobrevivência por meio da cultura, é argumentado que a ideologia do Estado autoritário também seja um meio sustentador e disseminador do fenômeno. O estilo político patrimonialista é caracterizado pelo poder arbitrário legitimado por uma tradição em tratar a coisa pública como privada. Sustenta e é sustentado pela cooptação política e pelas relações clientelistas e assimétricas entre os atores políticos. Esse comportamento antirrepublicano e antidemocrático é composto por uma lógica corrupta em sua essência podendo ser um estimulador da desmobilização social (que culmina na baixa participação política) e da reduzida qualidade democrática em nosso país. O objetivo é apontar alguns vínculos teóricos entre patrimonialismo, cultura política, ideologia do Estado autoritário, participação política e qualidade democrática.
Title in English
Patrimonialism: the return to the concept as a possibility to understand the brazilian political system by means the political culture
Keywords in English
Corruption
Ideology of the authoritarian State
Patrimonialism
Political culture
Political participation
Quality of democracy
Abstract in English
The theme of this dissertation is the patrimonialism as a current political style. According to the theory of political culture, patrimonialism can be understood as a type of behavior that derives from traditional beliefs and values maintained alive during Brazilian history. Besides its survival through culture, it is argumented that the ideology of the authoritarian State is another way of sustaining and disseminating the behavior. The patrimonialist political style is characterized by the arbitrary power legitimated by a tradition used to treat the public as a private matter. It sustains and is sustained by political co-option and by client-based and asymmetric political relationships. This anti republican and antidemocratic behavior carries within a corrupt logic that can stimulate social demobilization (which results in low political participation) and the reduced democratic quality of Brazil. The objective is to point a few theoretical ties between patrimonialism, political culture, ideology of the authoritarian State, political participation and the quality of democracy.