Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-11022022-214834
Document
Author
Full name
Stefanie Tomé Schmitt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mancuso, Wagner Pralon (President)
Costa, Paulo Roberto Neves
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza
Leopoldi, Maria Antonieta Parahyba
Title in English
Business-State Relations under PT Governments: Participatory Policy-Making in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Business-state relations
Mechanisms of participation
Participatory policy-making
Policy networks
Abstract in English
The thesis addresses the impacts of participatory policy-making on business political action during the Partido dos Trabalhadores (PT) - Workers Party, Governments in Brazil. Its focus relies on the mechanisms of participation, known in Portuguese as 'órgãos colegiados' - collegiate bodies, joined by the peak sectoral corporatist business associations of agriculture, commerce, industry and financial services. Research depicts the rule configuration of 125 collegiate bodies operational at the federal level and traces the policy process in three cases, in which business was empowered to influence policy outcomes. In-depth analysis explores deliberative moments, assessing the extent that collective deliberations included and engaged business in policy-making, formalizing business political action. Whereas business was overrepresented in 65% of the collegiate bodies with information about membership, engendering a more formalized pattern of business politics relied not only on choices of institutional design that promoted business inclusiveness in participatory policy-making, but also on the levels of commitment building achieved by business and government representatives within mechanisms of participation and in related policy networks. Even though collegiate bodies increased the organization of the policy process, they formalized business political action to the extent that business perceived them as political activities that could generate greatest returns. As such, apart from institutional choices, formalization depended on the capabilities within the political system, and the preferences arising from them, that compounded the informational sets of business and government representatives and influenced their actions regarding participatory policy-making between 2003 and 2016.
Title in Portuguese
Relações empresariado-estado nos governos PT: política participativa no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Mecanismos de participação
Política participativa
Redes de políticas
Relações empresariado-estado
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese aborda os impactos da política participativa sobre a ação política do empresariado durante os Governos do Partido dos Trabalhadores (PT) no Brasil. Seu foco recai sobre os mecanismos de participação, conhecidos como 'órgãos colegiados', que contaram com participação das confederações patronais da agricultura, comércio, indústria e sistema financeiro. A pesquisa descreve a configuração das regras em 125 órgãos colegiados em funcionamento no nível federal e rastreia o processo político em três casos, nos quais o empresariado detinha poderes para influenciar os resultados de políticas públicas. A análise detalhada explora momentos deliberativos, aferindo o quanto deliberações coletivas incluíram e engajaram o empresariado na definição de políticas públicas, formalizando a ação política empresarial. Enquanto o empresariado apareceu sobrerrepresentado em 65% dos órgãos colegiados com informação sobre membros, engendrar um padrão mais formalizado de política empresarial dependeu não somente de escolhas de desenho institucional que promoveram a inclusividade do empresariado na política participativa, mas também dos níveis de construção de comprometimento atingidos por representantes empresariais e governamentais tanto nos mecanismos de participação, quanto nas redes de políticas relacionadas. Mesmo que os órgãos colegiados tenham aumentado a organização do processo político, eles formalizaram a ação política empresarial na medida em que empresários os perceberam como atividades políticas com o potencial de gerar grandes resultados. Como tal, para além de escolhas institucionais, a formalização dependeu de capacidades no sistema político, e das preferencias decorrentes delas, as quais compuseram os conjuntos informacionais de representantes empresariais e do governo e influenciaram suas ações em relação à política participativa entre 2003 e 2016.