Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-10022009-131156
Document
Author
Full name
Patricio Tierno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cohn, Gabriel (President)
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de
Lopes, Marisa da Silva
Novaes Filho, Moacyr Ayres
Rossi, Miguel Angel
Title in Portuguese
Aristóteles: a teoria política da constituição e a deliberação
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituição
Deliberação
Democracia
Homem
Interpretação
Polis
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente tese é interpretar a Política de Aristóteles a partir de dois conceitos nucleares: a constituição e a deliberação consideradas como categorias hermenêuticas e exegéticas que derivam de e se conectam a outras noções teóricas da filosofia aristotélica. Assim, o estudo se inicia com o exame da existência natural da pólis determinada pelo princípio da forma - e o ser político do homem - especificado pela posse do lógos. Esta interpretação penetra depois na análise paralela da prudência e do intelecto prático, o cidadão e a deliberação política por uma parte, e a virtude ética e a justiça, os tipos de constituição política e as formas históricas por outra. Ambas linhas analíticas convergem para uma síntese que reconhece empiricamente a variedade dos regimes, a heterogeneidade social da cidade e a autoridade da instituição da assembléia. Por meio de nossa reconstrução, a teoria política de Aristóteles revela o fundamento democrático que subjaz a um pensamento crítico, problemático e historicamente situado.
Title in English
Aristotle: the political theory of the constitution and deliberation
Keywords in English
Constitution
Deliberation
Democracy
Interpretation
Man
Polis
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to interpret Aristotle's Politics starting from two core concepts: the constitution and the deliberation considered as hermeneutic and exegetic categories derived from and connected with other theoretical notions of the Aristotelian philosophy. Thus, the study begins with the examination of the natural existence of the polis - determined by the principle of form - and the political being of man- specified by possession of logos. This interpretation then enters upon the parallel analysis of prudence and practical intellect, the citizen and political deliberation on one hand, and ethical virtue and justice, the types of political constitution and historical forms on the other. Both analytical lines converge on a synthesis which recognizes empirically the variety of regimes, the social diversity of the city and the authority of the institutional assembly. By means of our reconstruction, Aristotle's political theory reveals the democratic fundamental which underlies a critical, problematic and historically situated thinking.