Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-09122019-173159
Document
Author
Full name
José Maria de Souza Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth (President)
Andery, Helena Maria Sant'Ana Sampaio
Bressan, Regiane Nitsch
Onuki, Janina
Title in Portuguese
Os projetos do Banco Mundial: escolhas limitadas pelo sistema doméstico
Keywords in Portuguese
Argentina
Banco mundial
Chile
Ensino superior
Organizações internacionais governamentais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese tem como objetivo investigar a pertinência das Organizações Internacionais Governamentais no sistema internacional contemporâneo por meio da difusão de suas políticas em Estados nacionais. Para isso, analisa os projetos do Banco Mundial na reforma do ensino superior de Argentina e Chile na década de 1990. A análise da política e do contexto de ensino superior dos dois países é feita desde meados da década de 1970 para compreender os processos que antecederam as propostas de reforma do Banco em conjunto com as burocracias governamentais de cada um deles. A metodologia de máxima semelhança é utilizada para comparar os casos pelas seguintes razões: são países da mesma região, culturalmente próximos e que viviam regimes militares com alta ingerência nas políticas de ensino superior. Ambos países passaram por transições democráticas entre a década de 1980 e 1990 e, posteriormente, fizeram parceria com o Banco Mundial para o ensino superior. No caso da Argentina, o projeto de reforma alterou algumas dinâmicas universitárias, mas não modificou estruturalmente o ensino superior do país. Já no Chile, o Banco e o governo formaram parceria duradoura e as políticas de ensino superior defendidas pelo Banco modificaram significativamente o setor no país ao longo de três projetos de cooperação consecutivos. A partir das abordagens teóricas utilizadas, percebe-se que o ambiente doméstico é crucial para o sucesso da difusão de políticas feitas pelas Organizações Internacionais Governamentais. Não obstante, no processo da difusão das políticas há uma configuração de fatores internos e externos que influenciam a aderência das políticas difundidas no Estado que as recebe. Isso representa um contexto de escolhas, porém limitadas, para os atores domésticos na tomada de decisão de políticas.
Title in English
The World Banks Projects: bounded choices from the domestic system
Keywords in English
Argentina
Chile
Higher education
International governmental organizations
World bank
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to investigate the pertinence of International Governmental Organizations in the contemporary international system through the diffusion of their policies in the national States. For that, the study analyzes the World Bank higher education reform projects in Argentina and Chile during the 1990s. The politics and higher education context analysis is done from the mid-1970s on in order to understand the processes which preceded the reform proposals made by the Bank and the governmental bureaucracies in each country. The Most Similar Cases methodology is used to compare the cases for the following reasons: they are countries from the same region, culturally close and were under military regimes with high interference in the higher education policies. Both countries went through democratic transitions between the 1980s and 1990s and closed deals with the Bank in the higher education sector afterwards. In the Argentina case, the reform project changed some universitary dynamics, however, it did not change the structure of the higher education in the country. Whereas in Chile, the Bank and the government made a long lasting partnership and the policies defended by the Bank changed considerably the higher education sector throughout three consecutive cooperation projects. From the theoretical approaches used in the study, it is clear that the domestic environment is crucial to the success of the diffusion of policies from the International Governmental Organizations. Nevertheless, in this process there is a configuration of internal and external factors influencing the adherence of the politics being propagated in the receiving State. This represents a context of choices, however limited, for the domestic actors in their policy decision making.