Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-09042021-171224
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Bexiga Dutra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Limongi, Fernando de Magalhaes Papaterra (President)
Freitas, Andréa Marcondes de
Silva, Mariana Batista da
Title in Portuguese
Desvendando a estrutura do jogo: o papel dos relatores no presidencialismo de coalizão brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Coalizões
Partidos
Poder Legislativo
Processo de Emendamento
Relatores
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com a literatura, a formação do governo de coalizão acarretaria aos presidentes altas taxas de sucesso na aprovação de suas políticas públicas. Porém, isso não se dá de forma imediata. Coalizões são formadas por partidos com diferentes preferências e diferentes eleitorados. Há, portanto, conflito entre os membros de uma coalizão. Cada um dos integrantes tem sua preferência específica. Propostas de lei enviadas pelo Executivo não necessariamente representam o interesse da comum aos integrantes do governo. Neste sentido, em sua passagem pelo Legislativo, as propostas passam por ajustes, isto é, são emendadas para que representem o interesse comum aos membros da coalizão. O principal objetivo desse trabalho é o de estudar como os partidos compartilham entre si a tarefa de modificar os projetos propostos pelo Executivo.
Title in English
Unraveling the structure of the game: the role of rapporteurs in the Brazilian coalition presidentialism
Keywords in English
Amendment process
Coalition
Legislative Power
Parties
Rapporteurs
Abstract in English
According to the literature, the formation of a coalition government would result in high success rates for presidents in approving their public policies. However, this does not happen immediately. Coalitions are formed by parties with different preferences and different constituencies. There is, therefore, conflict between members of a coalition. Each member has a specific preference. Bills sent by the Executive do not necessarily represent the common interest of government officials. In this sense, as they pass through the Legislature, the proposals undergo adjustments, that is, they are amended so that they represent the common interest of coalition members. The main objective of this work is to study how the parties share among themselves the task of modifying the projects proposed by the Executive.