Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-09032016-155106
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago do Nascimento Fonsêca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Arantes, Rogério Bastos (President)
Abrucio, Fernando Luiz
Speck, Bruno Wilhelm
Title in Portuguese
Tribunal de contas da união: regras institucionais e fatores políticos na explicação de seu desempenho
Keywords in Portuguese
Accountability
Checks and balances
Controle de contas
Controle institucional
Corrupção
Tribunal de contas da união
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa o desempenho do Tribunal de Contas da União no que diz respeito ao controle do uso de recursos públicos federais. Mais especificamente buscou estimar o impacto de variáveis políticas e institucionais sobre a probabilidade das contas de unidades jurisdicionadas pelo TCU serem fiscalizadas e julgadas por irregularidade das contas. Considerando os limites impostos por seu desenho institucional, além da análise descritiva dos dados, modelos de dois estágios (modelo de Heckman) foram aplicados para evitar o viés de seleção provocado pelo fato de que nem todos os jurisdicionados pelo Tribunal de Contas são fiscalizados. Os resultados indicam que variáveis ligadas ao perfil político e técnico dos ministros são menos importantes para explicar a variação de desempenho do Tribunal de Contas, quando comparadas a variáveis institucionais ligadas ao tipo de iniciativa que provocou a fiscalização. Tal resultado contraria duas expectativas presentes em grande parte da literatura especializada, segundo as quais o perfil dos dirigentes do TCU e a coordenação do TCU com outras instituições seriam os fatores explicativos chaves para o padrão de desempenho da instituição. Ao contrário, os resultados sustentam a hipótese de que o sucesso da instituição no que se refere a identificar contas irregulares está mais associado ao empenho dos próprios integrantes do Tribunal de Contas, quando comparado às provocações de outras instituições autorizadas a solicitar fiscalização.
Title in English
Brazilian federal audit court: institutional rules and political factors in explaining its performance
Keywords in English
Accountability
Checks and balances
Control accounts
Corruption
Court of audit
Institutional control
Abstract in English
This study analyzes the performance of the Brazilian Federal Audit Court with regard to the control of federal public values. More specifically it sought to estimate the impact of political and institutional variables on the probability of the jurisdictional units accounted by TCU are audited and judged from irregular accounts. When considering the limits imposed by TCUs institutional design, in addition to the descriptive analysis of the data, two-stage models (Heckman model) were applied to avoid selection bias caused by the fact that not all the jurisdictional units are monitored. The results indicate that variables related to political and technical profile of the ministers are less important in explaining the variation in performance of the Court of Auditors, than institutional variables related to the type of initiative that triggered the inspection. This result contradicts the expectation of the literature according to which the composition of TCU's leaderships and coordination between TCU and other institutions would be the key factors to explain the standard performance of the institution. Rather, the results support the hypothesis that the success of the institution regarding to identify irregular accounts is more associated with the members efforts of the Court of Auditors, if compared to the initiative of other institutions authorized to request supervision.