Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-08052018-122826
Document
Author
Full name
Stéfano Pagin Paredes de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão (President)
Capella, Ana Cláudia Niedhardt
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Title in Portuguese
Transformações de um instrumento de política pública: habitação de interesse social nas operações urbanas consorciadas em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação de interesse social
Instrumentos de política pública
Layering
Mudanças institucionais graduais
Operações urbanas
Abstract in Portuguese
Como mudam os instrumentos de política pública? A pergunta que intitula este trabalho pode ser respondida através de uma característica principal: gradualismo. Parte dos modelos explicativos que visam compreender transformações em políticas públicas partem de uma análise de fatores e processos exógenos. Estas abordagens constantemente privilegiam a ótica de um dos atores que participam do jogo da distribuição de recursos da política, sejam estes o governo, a sociedade civil, os capitais, ou quaisquer outros atores imersos nestas disputas. Ainda que o olhar para as atuações dos atores seja fundamental, há dois riscos intrínsecos a esta estratégia, são eles: a formação de um viés explicativo de acordo com as premissas dos atores onde se estabelece o enfoque analítico e o abandono dos fatores e processos causais que ocorrem de forma endógena à política. Este trabalho visa oferecer um enfoque analítico que se dá por dentro da política pública, através da análise dos seus instrumentos. Em paralelo à formação de conjunturas críticas externas abruptas, que fogem ao controle dos atores imersos ao jogo, há um processo gradual de mudanças que só é possível captar através deste tipo de abordagem. A análise do instrumento das Operações Urbanas em São Paulo permite compreender como estas alterações internas ocorrem de maneira paulatina e gradual através de um processo de layering - ao passo que conjunturas mais abruptas acontecem de maneira exógena ao instrumento. A combinação destes processos é o que viabiliza transformações mais amplas no instrumento, que são, por fim, institucionalizadas.
Title in English
Transformations in a public policy instrument: affordable housing in São Paulos urban operations
Keywords in English
Affordable housing
Institutional gradual changing
Layering
Public policy instruments
Urban operations
Abstract in English
How does a public policy instrument change? The question that entitles this dissertation may be answered through a mains characteristic: gradualism. Some of the explanatory models which aim to understand transformations in public policies choose the analysis of external factors and processes. These frameworks constantly privilege the focus on one of the actors whose are embedded on the distributional policy game, being them the government, civil society, private companies or any other actors. Even if the look at these actors remains important, there are two intrinsic risks in this strategy: the existence of an explanatory bias, according to the specific premises of the actors chosen as the analytical focuses and the neglect of the causal factors and processes that happen inside the policy. This or offers an analytical emphasis that occurs endogenously to the policy, through the analysis of its instruments. Simultaneously to the formation of external abrupt critical junctures, there is a gradual changing process which is only able to comprehend through this endogenous look into the policy and its instruments. The analysis of the Urban Operations instrument in São Paulo aims to explicit how this changes happens in a gradual way through a layering process whereas critical junctures emerge in the external environment. The combination of these to processes is what enable broader transformations in the policy instrument, which are ultimately, institutionalized.