Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-07122009-144805
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Sávio Gomes Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Fernando (President)
Brandao, Gildo Marcal Bezerra
Cohn, Gabriel
Gomes, Mercio Pereira
Souza, Jessé José Freire de
Title in Portuguese
A Esquerda experimentalista: análise da teoria política de Unger
Keywords in Portuguese
Esquerda
Experimentalismo
Pensamento Moderno e Instituições
Roberto Mangabeira Unger
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese estuda a teoria política de Roberto Mangabeira Unger. Parte da premissa de que a esquerda experimenta hoje o seu pior momento histórico desde quando emergiu como movimento político informada teoricamente pelas idéias de Karl Marx e Friedrich Engels. Uma das explicações a ser desenvolvida nela é a de que esta situação é resultado de uma compreensão equivocada de como se organizam e de como ocorrem as transformações estruturais nas sociedades modernas (Capítulo 1). Essa circunstância intelectual resultou no descuido e na fraqueza com que essa tradição política e intelectual lidou com a questão das instituições (Capítulo 2). Sustenta que a teoria política produzida por Roberto Mangabeira Unger, em especial o seu conceito de experimentalismo, é um esforço promissor, no interior do pensamento progressista, de abordar a temática das instituições em uma direção que ajuda a esquerda a renovar suas desgastadas energias (Capítulo 3). Conclui que, a despeito do capitalismo ter como característica principal a proliferação de profundas divisões de classes e enormes desigualdades e exclusões que incapacitam e humilham a maioria da humanidade, ele não é o maior problema das sociedades contemporâneas. O seu maior problema é a incapacidade de imaginar os instrumentos institucionais e práticos com que superar essa situação de bloqueio e injustiça. A separação entre a crítica e a imaginação programática transformou a primeira em protesto e denúncia impotentes, desperdiçando oportunidades, disseminando desesperança e cultivando frustração.
Title in English
The left´s experimentalist: analysis of Unger's political theory
Keywords in English
Experimentalism
Institutions
Left
Modern thought
Roberto Mangabeira Unger
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the political theory of Roberto Mangabeira Unger. It starts from the premise that the Left currently finds itself in its worst historical moment since the political movement that was informed by the ideas of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels first emerged. One of the explanations developed here is that this situation results from a mistaken comprehension of how structural transformations in modern societies occur (Chapter 1). These intellectual circumstances resulted from the carelessness with which this intellectual and political tradition dealt with the issue of institutions (Chapter 2). The thesis sustains that Unger´s political theory, especially his concept of experimentalism, is a promising effort in the interior of progressive thought to approach institutions in a way that can help the Left renew its exhausted energies (Chapter 3). It concludes that, although the main characteristic of capitalism is the proliferation of deep class divisions and enormous inequalities and exclusions that incapacitate and humiliate the majority of humanity, this economic system is not the main problem of contemporary societies. The main problem is the incapacity to imagine the institutional instruments and practices that might overcome this situation of stagnancy and injustice. The separation between criticism and programmatic imagination has transformed the first into innocuous protest and denunciation, wasting opportunities, disseminating despair and cultivating frustration.