Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-07052010-113420
Document
Author
Full name
Karoline da Cunha Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de (President)
Diniz, Simone
Onuki, Janina
Title in Portuguese
Democratização, liberalização econômica e processo desisório em política externa: um estudo de caso sobre o papel do congresso mexicano nas legislaturas de 1994 a 2006
Keywords in Portuguese
Assertividade
Ativismo
Congresso mexicano
Liberalismo
Política externa
Processo decisório
Relações Executivo-Legislativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa o papel desempenhado pelo Congresso Mexicano em temas de política externa no período de 1994-2006 (LVI a LIX Legislaturas), correspondente aos mandatos de Ernesto Zedillo e Vicente Fox, à luz dos processos de liberalização econômica e política experimentados pelo país nas últimas décadas. Adotando como referencial os indicadores nível de atividade e nível de divergência, a hipótese formulada é que, durante o período estudado, o Congresso mexicano apresentou um elevado grau de ativismo, mas sua assertividade foi baixa. Nos momentos de maior confronto com o Executivo, o Congresso demonstrou uma reduzida capacidade institucional de impor suas preferências. As limitações dos congressistas para atuar no domínio da política externa estariam relacionadas a fatores estruturais, como os custos de rejeição de um tratado internacional, e conjunturais, a exemplo da dificuldade de construir consensos no interior das Casas Legislativas a respeito de qual seria o papel do Congresso nesta seara.
Title in English
Democratization, economic liberalization and decision making process in foreign policy: a case study on the role of the Mexican Congress in legislatures from 1994 to 2006
Keywords in English
Activism
Assertiveness
Decision making process
Executive-Legislative relations
Foreign policy
Liberalization
Mexican Congress
Abstract in English
This work analyses the role of Mexican Congress in foreign policy issues during the period of 1994-2006 (LVI-LIX Legislature), corresponding to the presidencies of Ernesto Zedillo and Vicente Fox, based on the processes of economic and political liberalization faced by the country in the last decades. Taking into account indicating levels of activity on foreign policy issues and disagreement over foreign policy, the hypothesis formulated is that, during the period studied, the Mexican Congress has shown a high level of activism, however its assertiveness was low. In the moments of confrontation with Executive, the Congress has shown little institutional capacity to impose its preferences. The congressmen limitations to act in the realm of foreign policy could be related to structural factors, such as the costs of an international treaty´s rejection, or conjunctural, such as the difficult of constructing consensus in the Upper and Low chambers about what Congress´s role in foreign affairs issues should be.