Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-05102020-160644
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Souza Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ricci, Paolo (President)
Fridman, Fania
Zulini, Jaqueline Porto
Title in Portuguese
Participação social no Rio de Janeiro: uma análise do relacionamento entre Estado e sociedade civil durante as primeiras décadas do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Copacabana
Estado
Participação social
Rio de Janeiro
Sociedade Civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação de mestrado investigamos os relacionamentos existentes entre Estado e sociedade civil durante as primeiras décadas do século XX. Neste período, moradores da cidade do Rio de Janeiro buscaram interferir no processo de tomada de decisão governamental por intermédio de diferentes estratégias de mobilização. Afirmamos que a referida interferência ocorreu sobretudo através das três diferentes formas de participação social - contatos diretos e indiretos com o poder público, ativismo e associativismo civis e imprensa. Para averiguar de que modo os cariocas participaram das decisões políticas do período, analisamos sistematicamente demandas, reclamações e pedidos efetuados por residentes do bairro de Copacabana. Utilizamos evidências coletadas em jornais de bairro e documentos oficiais da época para demonstrar o processo que permitiu que demandas dos moradores de Copacabana se convertessem em políticas implementadas pela administração pública local. A partir da análise efetuada constatamos que a interlocução entre autoridades políticas e moradores foi frequente durante as décadas iniciais do século passado, o que resultou em oportunidades reais para que parte da população carioca efetivamente participasse dos assuntos políticos da cidade. O resultado, de modo geral, foi a conquista pelos cidadãos de melhoramentos para a sua área de residência.
Title in English
Social participation in Rio de Janeiro: an analysis of the relationship between the State and civil society during the first decades of the 20th century
Keywords in English
Civil society
Copacabana
Rio de Janeiro
Social participation
State
Abstract in English
In this master's dissertation, we investigate the existing relationships between the State and civil society during the first decades of the 20th century. During this period, residents of the city of Rio de Janeiro sought to interfere in the governmental decision-making process through different mobilization strategies. We affirm that the referred interference occurred mainly through the three different forms of social participation - direct and indirect contacts with the public power, civil activism and associations, and the press. To find out how cariocas participated in the political decisions of the period, we systematically analyzed demands, complaints, and requests made by residents of the Copacabana neighborhood. We used evidence collected from neighborhood newspapers and official documents of the time to demonstrate the process that allowed the demands of Copacabana residents to become policies implemented by the local public administration. From the analysis carried out, we found that the dialogue between political authorities and residents was frequent during the early decades of the last century, which resulted in real opportunities for a part of the population of Rio to effectively participate in the political affairs of the city. The result, in general, was the conquest by citizens of improvements to their area of residence.