Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-05092023-175224
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Ceneviva Zuccolotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Tierno, Patricio (President)
Pereira, Eduardo Wolf
Zingano, Marco Antonio de Avila
Title in Portuguese
Uma interpretação sobre a relação entre os conceitos de "bem comum" e "felicidade" em Aristóteles
Keywords in Portuguese
Aristóteles
Bem Comum
Ética; Política
Felicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação propõe uma interpretação acerca do conceito de "bem comum" (koinei sumpheron) no pensamento de Aristóteles sob as perspectivas deliberativa e constitucional. Tal esforço se insere justamente na relação entre os escritos éticos e políticos do autor, explorando a hipótese do papel preponderante da comunidade política na realização do sumo bem humano diante desses dois principais aspectos e, com isso, pondo em evidência a homologia entre ambos os campos de estudo aristotélicos.
Title in English
An interpretation about the relationship between the concepts of "common good" and "happiness" in Aristotle
Keywords in English
Aristotle
Common Good
Ethics
Happiness
Politics
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes an interpretation of the concept of "common good" (koinei sumpheron) in Aristotle's thought from the deliberative and constitutional perspectives. Such an effort is inserted precisely in the relationship between the author's ethical and political writings, exploring the hypothesis of the preponderant role of the political community in the realization of the highest human good in the face of these two main aspects and, with that, highlighting the homology between both fields in Aristotelian study.