Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-05042017-083348
Document
Author
Full name
Caetano Patta da Porciuncula e Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Singer, Andre Vitor (President)
Carlotto, Maria Caramez
Pavez, Thais Regina
Title in Portuguese
Contestando a ordem: um estudo de caso com secundaristas da Zona Leste Paulistana
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativismo
Lulismo
Periferia
Representação
Segregação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa consiste em um estudo de caso realizado com jovens estudantes da Zona Leste de São Paulo que fizeram parte da mobilização secundarista de 2015, marcada pelas ocupações de escola. O objetivo da pesquisa foi investigar a formação de visões de mundo e as formas de engajamento político desses sujeitos, procurando relacioná-las aos elementos imediatos do seu cotidiano. Ao longo da dissertação, discute-se a relação desses jovens tanto com ativistas quanto com atores que compõe sua realidade local. Verificou-se que o envolvimento em um cursinho popular atuante na Zona Leste de São Paulo teve grande peso em seu processo de politização e que, a partir dos laços ali construídos, ligaram-se a uma rede mais ampla de novas formas de ativismo. Identifica-se também uma tensa relação com o conjunto de atores identificado como agentes da ordem: policiais, burocracia escolar, igreja e famílias. Por fim, acompanhando seu percurso de engajamento posterior à onda de ocupações escolares de 2015, percebe-se o rompimento desses jovens com a ideia de representação e a afinidade com repertórios autonomistas, bem como uma forte ligação com plano local.
Title in English
Challenging the order: a case study on High School Students of East Side of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Activism
Lulismo
Outskirts
Representation
Segregation
Abstract in English
This research consists of a case study made with young students from the east side of São Paulo who were part of a mobilization in 2015, marked by a wave of school occupations. The objective of the research was to investigate the formation of the students worldview and political engagement, relating them to the immediate elements of their daily life. Throughout the dissertation, we discuss their relationship with both activists and actors that are part of their local reality. It was verified that a community college course had a great influence in their process of politicization and that, from the bonds built there, they were connected to a wider network of new forms of activism. It also identifies a tense relationship with the set of actors identified as "agents of order": police officers, school bureaucracy, church and families. Finally, following their path of engagement after the wave of school occupations, one can see the youth breakup with the affinity and idea of autonomist representation repertoires, as well as a strong connection with local plan.