Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-04122019-155258
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Almeida Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Fernandes, Ivan Filipe de Almeida Lopes
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Poz, Maria Ester Soares Dal
Title in Portuguese
Breves respostas às grandes perguntas: ciência, tecnologia e relações internacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ciência e tecnologia
Cooperação internacional
Diplomacia científica
Estados Unidos
Relações internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Quais são as grandes questões em Ciência e Tecnologia e Relações Internacionais? Aquelas tão fundamentais que estão na raiz da compreensão destes campos de estudos e das relações entre eles? Este trabalho demonstra, por meio de diversos estudos de caso, o potencial político da C&T no âmbito internacional, bem como os desafios, os sucessos e as críticas de se usar C&T como instrumento internacional. A primeira parte do trabalho oferece um panorama das vantagens da adoção de estratégias que contemplem C&T no plano internacional, apresentando diversos exemplos de como os estados têm implementado estratégias de cooperação internacional e Diplomacia Científica. A segunda parte apresenta uma crítica à concepção de C&T como um recurso neutro, avançando a tese de que C&T são atividades carregadas de conteúdo político e que, portanto, conferem conteúdo ideológico às parcerias e negociações na área científica. De forma geral, este trabalho demonstra que a política é intrínseca não somente ao software da C&T, ou seu componente teórico, mas também a seu hardware, ou seja, aos bens construídos e concretos.
Title in English
Small answers to big questions: science, technology and International Relations
Keywords in English
Brazil
International cooperation
International relations
Science and technology
Science diplomacy
United States
Abstract in English
What are the big issues in Science and Technology and International Relations? Those so fundamental that lie at the root of understanding these fields? Or understanding the study and the relations between them? This paper demonstrates, through several case studies, the political facet of S&T in the international arena. It also shows the challenges, successes and criticisms of using S&T as an international instrument. The first part of the paper offers an overview of the advantages of adopting strategies that contemplate S&T at the international level, presenting several examples of how the states have implemented international cooperation strategies and Science Diplomacy. The second part presents a critique of the conception of S&T as a neutral resource, advancing the thesis that S&T activities are loaded with political content and therefore confer ideological content on scientific partnerships and negotiations. In sum, this work demonstrates that politics is intrinsic not only to the software of S&T, or its theoretical component, but also to its "hardware," that is, to the constructed and concrete elements of society.