Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-02122010-150755
Document
Author
Full name
José Verissimo Romão Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Jose Alvaro (President)
Nunes, Edison
Pereira, Luiz Carlos Bresser Goncalves
Ricupero, Bernardo
Santos, Celia Nunes Galvao Quirino dos
Title in Portuguese
Estado, o pedagogo da liberdade. Reformas das instituições político-administrativas do Estado e cultura política nacional no Brasil Império e República
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura política
Democracia
Pensamento político brasileiro
Reforma administrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese ocupa-se de alinhar o pensamento de quatro autores-atores políticos brasileiros que tratam de estabelecer relação entre reformas das instituições político-administrativas nacionais e a geração e/ou fortalecimento de uma cultura política nacional mais democrática: Visconde do Uruguai, Oliveira Viana, Guerreiro Ramos e Bresser-Pereira. Em comum, todos tiveram papel relevante em diversos momentos históricos brasileiros de reformas das instituições político-administrativas do país. Visconde do Uruguai foi autor da revisão do Ato Adicional do Império; Oliveira Viana teve papel central na criação de Leis importantes para a organização sindical brasileira na época do getulismo; Guerreiro Ramos teve longa passagem pelo Departamento de Administração do Serviço Público, onde refletiu e atuou sobre a reforma burocrática brasileira; Bresser-Pereira foi Ministro do Ministério da Administração Federal e Reforma do Estado durante o primeiro mandato do Presidente Fernando Henrique Cardoso. Todos supuseram que a democracia brasileira pudesse ser construída, ou qualificada, a partir de reformas das instituições político-administrativas do país.
Title in English
State, freedom's pedagogue: the reforms of the political-administrative institutions of the state and the national political culture in imperial and republical Brazil
Keywords in English
Administrative reform
Brazilian political theory
Democracy
Political culture
Abstract in English
This thesis align the thought of four authors-political actors that deal to establish the relationship between reforms of political-administrative institutions and the generation and/or strengthening of a national political culture more democratic: Viscount of Uruguay, Oliveira Viana, Guerreiro Ramos and Bresser-Pereira. In common, all had an important role in Brazilians history, particularly on moments of Brazilians reforms of political and administrative institutions. Viscount of Uruguay was the author of the revision of the Additional Act of the Brazilian Empire period (1837-1840); Viana played a central role in the creation of important laws to the Brazilian trade unions organization at the time of President Getulio Vargas (1930-1944); Guerreiro Ramos had long passage by the Department of Public Service Administration (1945-1964), which reflected and acted on bureaucratic reform in Brazil; Bresser-Pereira was Minister of the Ministry of Federal Administration and State Reform during the first term of President Fernando Henrique Cardoso (1995-1998). Everyone assumed that Brazilian democracy could be built, or qualified, from reforms of political and administrative institutions of the country.