Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-01122009-122258
Document
Author
Full name
Ariane Cristine Roder Figueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte (President)
Lima, Maria Regina Soares de
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Onuki, Janina
Santos, Norma Breda dos
Title in Portuguese
Processo decisório em política externa no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Ministério das Relações Exteriores
Política externa brasileira
Processo decisório
Redes políticas
Relações internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa tese de doutoramento é compreender o padrão e a dinâmica decisória em política externa no Brasil. Para isso, o estudo concentrar-se-á 1) na compreensão da relação entre os poderes Executivo e Legislativo em matérias internacionais; 2) no entendimento da dinâmica interna do próprio Poder Executivo, analisando a atuação do Presidente da República e seu papel na tomada de decisão na área de relações exteriores e política internacional do país; 3) na análise do Ministério das Relações Exteriores em sua estrutura organizacional e decisória bem como no seu relacionamento com as demais agências burocráticas. O marco temporal estabelecido pela pesquisa é de 1988 a 2007, vinte anos após o estabelecimento do novo marco constitucional do país, que versa sobre a estrutura e funcionamento do Estado no período pós- redemocratização.
Title in English
The decision-making process in Brazilian foreign policy
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
Decision making
Foreign Policy Office
International relations
Policy network
Abstract in English
This doctoral dissertation attempts to understand pattern and dynamics in foreign policy decision-making processes in Brazil. We concentrate our attention on: 1) understanding the interactive dynamics between the Executive and the Legislature branches of the Brazilian Government regarding international issues; 2) understanding the inner dynamics of the Executive by analyzing the organizational and decision-making structures of the Ministry of Foreign Relations, as well as its relations with others bureaucracies and agencies; and 3) looking into the role of the President in decision-making processes regarding foreign relations and international politics. Twenty years after the adoption of a democratic Constitution, our research will look into the structures and operations of a post-re-democratization Federal Government between 1988 and 2007.