Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-01022023-104104
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lucia Amaral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Sadek, Maria Tereza Aina (President)
Bonelli, Maria da Gloria
Motta, Celina Maria de Souza
Title in Portuguese
O procurador-geral da república e as ações diretas de inconstitucionalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ministério público
Política
Procurador-geral da república
Abstract in Portuguese
A Constituição Federal de 1988, ao dar novo desenho institucional ao MINISTÉRIO PÚBLICO (MP), aumentou, sobremaneira, o leque de suas atribuições, permitindo que temas antes afetos à esfera eminentemente política atribuídos aos Poderes Executivo e Legislativo pudessem ser questionados perante o Poder Judiciário. A ampliação dessa gama de matérias possíveis de serem submetidas ao crivo do Poder Judiciário tem chamado a atenção dos pesquisadores da área da ciência política. Alguns deles passaram a denominar essa forma de intervenção engendrada pela atividade jurisdicional de "politização da justiça e "ativismo judicial". A proposta do presente trabalho é verificar se a atuação do PGR refletiu, até o momento, efetivamente, o alargamento de atribuições dado ao MP. Para tanto, escolheu-se como critério de verificação o controle concentrado da constitucionalidade das leis e atos normativos, viabilizado pelas denominadas ações diretas de inconstitucionalidade, as ADIn´s. Com o auxílio de dados secundários, da literatura e estatísticos, constatou-se não serem as matérias, objeto das antigas representações de inconstitucionalidade, distintas das tratadas nas ações diretas de inconstitucionalidade - ADIn´s. De um modo geral, não obstante o aumento do rol dos co-legitimados para a propositura da ADIn, o PGR continuou sendo o principal provocador do STF, ressalvada a atuação de alguns partidos políticos, assumindo, vez ou outra, a liderança quanto à formulação de ADIn´s. Alguns fatores detectados pelo presente trabalho apontam para o esvaziamento do instituto
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Constitution of 1988, at the time when giving a new institutional feature to the PUBLIC DEPARTMENT, greatly increased the options of its duties allowing that subjects, once exclusively related to politics ascribed to the Executive and Legislative Powers, could be objected before the Judiciary. The enlargement of this range of subjects, which may be abode by the Judiciary, has called the political science researchers' attention. Some of them have named this form of intervention raised by the jurisdictional activity as "politicizing of the justice" and "judicial activism " thereafter. The proposal of the current work is to verify whether the performance of the Attorney General has effectively revealed the enlargement of duties given to the Public Department so far. Therefore, it has been chosen as the check judgement the centralized control of the constitutionality of the statutes and acts, practicable by the named direct actions of unconstitutionality. With the aid of secondary, literary and statistic data, it has been certified that the matters, the purpose of the old representations of unconstitutionality, are not distinct from the treated matters in the direct actions of unconstitutionality. Altogether, notwithstanding the increase in the roll of the co-legitimate for the proposition of the direct actions of unconstitutionality, the Attorney General has continued being the main provocative person of the Supreme Court in Brazil, except for the performance of some political parties taking over the leadership as to the formulation of direct actions of unconstitutionality at times. Some factors perceived by the current work point to the emptying of the institute