Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2020.tde-29092020-160009
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Pretti Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Diogo de Oliveira Soares (President)
Duzzioni, Eduardo Inácio
Rabelo, Rafael Luiz da Silva
Title in English
Wigner's friend and quantum clocks
Keywords in English
Quantum clocks
Quantum foundations
Quantum reference Frames
Wigner's friend
Abstract in English
In 1962, Eugene P. Wigner introduced a thought experiment that highlighted the incompatibility in quantum mechanics between unitary evolution and wave function reduction in a measurement. This work resulted in a class of thought experiments often called Wigner's Friend Scenarios, which have been providing insights over many frameworks and interpretations of quantum theory. Recently, a no-go theorem obtained by Daniela Frauchiger and Renato Renner brought attention back to the Wigner's Friend and its potential of putting theories to test. Many answers to this result pointed out how timing in the thought experiment could be yielding a paradox. In this work, we ask what would happen if the isolated friend in a Wigner's Friend Scenario did not share a time reference frame with the outer observer, and time should be tracked by a quantum clock. For this purpose, we recollect concepts provided by the theory of quantum reference frames and the quantum resource theory of asymmetry, to learn how to internalize time in this scenario, and introduce a model for a feasible quantum clock proposed by Mischa P. Woods, Ralph Silva and Jonathan Oppenheim, called the quasi-ideal clock. Our results have shown that no decoherent behavior comes from this approach, and the disagreement between the superobserver and its friend persists even for an imprecise clock, indicating that the source of paradox in a Wigner's Friend Scenario may be elsewhere.
Title in Portuguese
Amigo de Wigner e relógios quânticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Amigo de Wigner
Fundamentos da teoria quântica
Referenciais quânticos
Relógios quânticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1962, Eugene P. Wigner apresentou um experimento mental que destacava a incompatibilidade na mecânica quântica entre a evolução unitária e a redução da função de onda em uma medição. Esse trabalho resultou em uma classe de experimentos mentais usualmente chamados Cenários do tipo Amigo de Wigner, que têm provido informações sobre várias abordagens e interpretações da teoria quântica. Recentemente, um teorema obtido por Daniela Frauchiger e Renato Renner trouxe de volta a atenção sobre o Amigo de Wigner e seu potencial de colocar teorias à prova. Diversas respostas a este resultado indicaram como a marcação temporal no experimento mental poderia estar produzindo um paradoxo. Neste trabalho, nos perguntamos o que aconteceria se o amigo isolado não compartilhasse um referencial temporal com o observador externo, e o tempo fosse rastreado por um relógio quântico. Para este fim, revisitamos conceitos fornecidos pela teoria de referenciais quânticos e pela teoria quântica de recursos de assimetria, para descobrir como internalizar o tempo neste cenário, e apresentamos um modelo de relógio implementável proposto por Mischa P. Woods, Ralph Silva e Jonathan Oppenheim, chamado de relógio quase ideal. Nossos resultados mostraram que nenhum comportamento decoerente surge dessa abordagem, e o desacordo entre o superobservador e seu amigo persiste mesmo para um relógio impreciso, indicando que a fonte de paradoxo em um Cenário do tipo Amigo de Wigner pode estar em outra parte.