Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2022.tde-28042023-145501
Document
Author
Full name
Yajaira Dalila Rivero Jerez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Courteille, Philippe Wilhelm (President)
Bôas, Celso Jorge Villas
Martinelli, Marcelo
Padua, Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de
Vianna, Sandra Sampaio
Title in English
Observation of collective bistability in an ultracold cloud of strongly driven strontium atoms interacting with a ring cavity
Keywords in English
Collective coupling
Resonant regime
Ring cavity
Saturation induced bistability
Abstract in English
We report on our progress in the construction of a machine capable of cooling Strontium atoms to ultra-cold temperatures, to interact collectively with the modes of a ring cavity. We present the first observation of a novel manifestation of saturation-induced optical bistability in a resonantly pumped optical ring cavity, interacting with a narrow atomic transition cloud. The bistability emerges, above a critical pump rate, as an additional peak in the cavitys normal-mode spectra near the atomic resonance. The new regime addressed for our machine takes advantage of the narrow atomic transition enabling the observation of bistability in a strong resonant regime where the atoms couple collectively to the cavity.
Title in Portuguese
Observação da biestabilidade coletiva em uma nuvem ultrafria de átomos de estrôncio fortemente acionados interagindo com uma cavidade anelar
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento coletivo
Biestabilidade induzida por saturação
Cavidade anelar
Estrôncio
Regime ressonante
Abstract in Portuguese
Relatamos nosso progresso na construção de uma máquina capaz de resfriar átomos de estrôncio a temperaturas ultra-frias, para interagir coletivamente com os modos de uma cavidade em anel. Apresentamos a primeira observação de uma nova manifestação de biestabilidade óptica induzida por saturação em uma cavidade de anel óptico bombeado ressonantemente, interagindo com uma nuvem de transição atômica estreita. A biestabilidade surge, acima de uma taxa de bombeamento crítica, como um pico adicional nos espectros de modo normal da cavidade próximo à ressonância atômica. O novo regime endereçado para nossa máquina aproveita a estreita transição atômica permitindo a observação de biestabilidade em atomos fortemente acionados em ressonacia acoplados coletivamente à cavidade.